"첫 번째 사람은 사과를 먹어요."

Translation:The first person eats an apple.

September 25, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JonathanSc315860

Isnt the 번째 awkward here? Wouldnt people normally just say 첫 사람 the first person?


Ash358

번째 signifies '-th' (i.e. First, second, third, fourth, fifth etc.) Without it, it would just be one, two, three, four, five etc.


GiovanniSantucci

What I don't get (and I'm sure it makes sense, it just wasn't explained in the notes): how come 70th uses 70 (일흔) + 번째, but 1st doesn't use 1 (한) + 번째 and uses 첫 instead? Is one/first unique in this way?


JaydenLaury

Like in English 1st is not onest. 첫(처음)= prime


Esteban849655

첫번째 두번째 세번째 네번째 한(하나) 두(둘) 셋(세) 넷(네)

첫 and 두 is the except


Andy513708

And we've been paying for it ever since...


OyaOyaOya14

번째 is not actually necessary in the sentence. We could just write 첫 사람은 사과를 먹어요


Stella11209

Ugh I was going to write the first person eats and apple but it didn't seem to make sense so I wrote the person eats an apple first


123letsgojeouju

Adam and eve vibes


Kwang-Joon

Man 은 안될까요?


Rae781

Why is it 첫 and not 한?


JaydenLaury

When I first learned English, I thought why first, second, and third are not oneth, twoth, and threeth, when the next ones keep the rule.


flowerkityy

Would this also work as "The first person is eating an apple"?


Miana_bi

Sounds like Squid Game...


pipper724298

Why is '1st person eats an apple' incorrect?


EmmaSweetiePie

I wrote "the first to eat an apple" :/ I got it wrong


NiRiBu

Why is -- The first eats the apple -- not accepted as the correct answer?


remsedevir

jesus hates apple i think

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.