"마시는 개들은 작아요."

Translation:The drinking dogs are small.

September 25, 2017

6 Comments


MiKomprenasVin

Lol, I put "the delicious dogs are small" and didn't stop to think that was potentially wrong...

September 25, 2017

Hayley829164

I put: the small dogs are drinking. It was wrong. It makes no difference in English, does it make a difference in Korean?

November 16, 2017

lindseyaaa

Drinking is a modifier to the noun dogs in this case, a word to describe the dogs. Drinking at the end of the sentence makes it the verb.

March 29, 2018

2poor4name

"The dogs that are drinking are small" Why is this wrong?

October 25, 2017

BriaHunter2

Why isnt "small dogs are drinking" right

June 20, 2018

eitileda300915

cause thats not the meaning. it says "the drinking dogs are small". youre modifying the subject :)

December 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.