"아이에게 개를 주십시오."

Translation:Give the child one ball.

September 25, 2017

21 Comments


sakuyaluigi

주십시요 only says "please," instead of "please give" when clicked.

September 25, 2017

CodyCrawfo8

Give one ball to the child please... Not accepted

September 30, 2017

HanKang_2003

Interestingly, the use of the word '주세요' perfectly matches with the Japanese word 'kudasai'. Both words could mean both 'please' and 'give me'.

November 23, 2017

Ros972325

How does "개를" fit in there?

December 4, 2017

etchpad

"개" is attached at the end of the word being counted. It is a count word and is used sort of used like pieces in the phrase "Two pieces of chocolate". But Korean just uses it all the time where in English it is only used occasionally.

May 9, 2018

tsunderessi

Please give the boy one ball - is not correct?

March 21, 2018

V375981

아이 is child and you wrote boy. Most probably thats the reason

August 23, 2018

hangukislife

what means "개를"?

October 25, 2017

Roanna161519

개 is a counter for the ball (공 한 개 object-number-counter) and 를 is the object particle since you are giving the ball (object)

November 6, 2017

Gary251512

Thank you, I was confused on why they were talking about dogs

January 31, 2018

PV8F4

Mrittik and rose, this 개 is not dog. It is counter 한 개 두 개 세 개........ 1 2 3 ......

March 6, 2018

Dufait6

Give to the child? No. Here it is Give the child.

March 10, 2018

Murakel

Yes, that's how clauses with transitive verbs work in English; you can drop the preposition between the verb and its indirect object if both appear before the direct object in the sentence. "Give a ball to the kid" but "Give the kid a ball".

A native English speaker will intuitively understand the word order as meaning the verb is ditransitive, the first noun is the indirect object, and the second noun is the direct object. "Give him a donut", "pass the lady her change", "throw the dog a bone". You need to add "to" before the indirect object if it comes after the direct object to signal that the word order has changed.

September 19, 2018

Fabiola_Mac

Why 아이에게 instead of 아이가?

December 4, 2018

Murakel

에게/한테 is the dative marker; it is attached to the word at which the verb in the sentence is directed, i.e. whatever or whoever the verb is being done to. In this sentence, 아이 is being given 주다 something, so it is marked with -에게. 가/이 is the subject marker; this sentence is an imperative clause, a command, so the subject would be the listener (i.e., "You, give the child a ball," 'you' is the subject). In these kinds of sentences, the subject is often omitted, as it is implied in the structure of the sentence.

December 4, 2018

SMDLf6

주십시오 is like the equivalent to giveth. The term 주십시오 is only used in historical dramas or in sarcasm. Kinda weird that duolingo has this as sample sentence

December 27, 2018

terediana

Is always 개를 after the number?

March 10, 2019

terediana

Forget it

March 10, 2019

Mrittika13

Why 개를 ??? A dog??? How does that fit

January 9, 2018

tontonzark

개를 means not only a dog but also an unit. you are right. the sentences are very confused and they should give more explanations.

March 19, 2018

t8r8b1

The English word "please" is ambivalent. The on-screen hint does not point to whether the Korean means "Please (give) the ball to the child" or "The ball pleases the child."

April 3, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.