"아이에게 공 한 개를 주십시오."

Translation:Give the child one ball.

September 25, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ros972325

How does "개를" fit in there?


etchpad

"개" is attached at the end of the word being counted. It is a count word and is used sort of used like pieces in the phrase "Two pieces of chocolate". But Korean just uses it all the time where in English it is only used occasionally.


fabiola.machuca

I know both the use of 개 and 를, but what confuses me is why aren't 공 and the counter together. Why is 한 in between?


margarita_angel

The general usage is Noun+Number+Counter+Particle in a sentence


chengomango

I think 한 (one) is supposed to be right in front of the number marker or the "count word" in the comment mentioned above. For example:

저는 사과 두 개를 먹어요. I'm not sure if i'm completely right, but this is my guess.


herbertPal4

I had a hard time answering this because every time i see "개를" or "개", my brain automatically translates it as "dog". I just love dogs :D


sakuyaluigi

주십시요 only says "please," instead of "please give" when clicked.


HanKang_2003

Interestingly, the use of the word '주세요' perfectly matches with the Japanese word 'kudasai'. Both words could mean both 'please' and 'give me'.


farran

"Please" contains the word "lease", too :)


PV8F4

Mrittik and rose, this 개 is not dog. It is counter 한 개 두 개 세 개........ 1 2 3 ......


Nothing2se

You know that but fif a newcomer that's highly confusing because it fits into the sentence. I have understood that " The dog gives a ball to the child". Maybe for this part a description should be introduced like in the Spanish course.


Avani.avy

What you mean by counter?


CodyCrawfo8

Give one ball to the child please... Not accepted


hangukislife

what means "개를"?


Roanna161519

개 is a counter for the ball (공 한 개 object-number-counter) and 를 is the object particle since you are giving the ball (object)


Gary251512

Thank you, I was confused on why they were talking about dogs


bngrc

I wonder if this is perhaps related to the Chinese 个 (gè) which is the default measure word placed after a number defining the amount of a given noun.


yangchaeri

yep that's where it's from, the hanja for 개 is 個, the traditional version of 个


fiza787388

Can we say 주세요 instead of 주십시오?


MAaqM

I was wondering the same thing, can someone please explain?


SMDLf6

주십시오 is like the equivalent to giveth. The term 주십시오 is only used in historical dramas or in sarcasm. Kinda weird that duolingo has this as sample sentence


tsunderessi

Please give the boy one ball - is not correct?


V375981

아이 is child and you wrote boy. Most probably thats the reason


terediana

Is always 개를 after the number?


Frankie989

This phrase exemplifies why Duolingo on mobile sucks ass. It introduces grammatical points without explaining them. So lame.


taeminpt

the speaker sounds like he needs water


flowerkityy

Would "Give the child 'A' ball" also work? Just wondering :)


ph.jbpyY6

Can't be it give one ball to the child


Dufait6

Give to the child? No. Here it is Give the child.


Murakel

Yes, that's how clauses with transitive verbs work in English; you can drop the preposition between the verb and its indirect object if both appear before the direct object in the sentence. "Give a ball to the kid" but "Give the kid a ball".

A native English speaker will intuitively understand the word order as meaning the verb is ditransitive, the first noun is the indirect object, and the second noun is the direct object. "Give him a donut", "pass the lady her change", "throw the dog a bone". You need to add "to" before the indirect object if it comes after the direct object to signal that the word order has changed.


fabiola.machuca

Why 아이에게 instead of 아이가?


Murakel

에게/한테 is the dative marker; it is attached to the word at which the verb in the sentence is directed, i.e. whatever or whoever the verb is being done to. In this sentence, 아이 is being given 주다 something, so it is marked with -에게. 가/이 is the subject marker; this sentence is an imperative clause, a command, so the subject would be the listener (i.e., "You, give the child a ball," 'you' is the subject). In these kinds of sentences, the subject is often omitted, as it is implied in the structure of the sentence.


AdaMilagro4

Give to the child one ball or Give one ball to the child


Vonchi09

I think they should put tips


ileri2_9

Give the child a ball is wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.