1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "아이에게 공 한 개를 주십시오."

"아이에게 개를 주십시오."

Translation:Give the child one ball.

September 25, 2017

28 Comments


Ros972325

How does "개를" fit in there?


etchpad

"개" is attached at the end of the word being counted. It is a count word and is used sort of used like pieces in the phrase "Two pieces of chocolate". But Korean just uses it all the time where in English it is only used occasionally.


sakuyaluigi

주십시요 only says "please," instead of "please give" when clicked.


HanKang_2003

Interestingly, the use of the word '주세요' perfectly matches with the Japanese word 'kudasai'. Both words could mean both 'please' and 'give me'.


PV8F4

Mrittik and rose, this 개 is not dog. It is counter 한 개 두 개 세 개........ 1 2 3 ......


CodyCrawfo8

Give one ball to the child please... Not accepted


herbertPal4

I had a hard time answering this because every time i see "개를" or "개", my brain automatically translates it as "dog". I just love dogs :D


hangukislife

what means "개를"?


Roanna161519

개 is a counter for the ball (공 한 개 object-number-counter) and 를 is the object particle since you are giving the ball (object)


Gary251512

Thank you, I was confused on why they were talking about dogs


tsunderessi

Please give the boy one ball - is not correct?


V375981

아이 is child and you wrote boy. Most probably thats the reason


fiza787388

Can we say 주세요 instead of 주십시오?


MAaqM

I was wondering the same thing, can someone please explain?


terediana

Is always 개를 after the number?


Fabiola_Mac

Why 아이에게 instead of 아이가?


Murakel

에게/한테 is the dative marker; it is attached to the word at which the verb in the sentence is directed, i.e. whatever or whoever the verb is being done to. In this sentence, 아이 is being given 주다 something, so it is marked with -에게. 가/이 is the subject marker; this sentence is an imperative clause, a command, so the subject would be the listener (i.e., "You, give the child a ball," 'you' is the subject). In these kinds of sentences, the subject is often omitted, as it is implied in the structure of the sentence.


Mrittika13

Why 개를 ??? A dog??? How does that fit


tontonzark

개를 means not only a dog but also an unit. you are right. the sentences are very confused and they should give more explanations.


Dufait6

Give to the child? No. Here it is Give the child.


Murakel

Yes, that's how clauses with transitive verbs work in English; you can drop the preposition between the verb and its indirect object if both appear before the direct object in the sentence. "Give a ball to the kid" but "Give the kid a ball".

A native English speaker will intuitively understand the word order as meaning the verb is ditransitive, the first noun is the indirect object, and the second noun is the direct object. "Give him a donut", "pass the lady her change", "throw the dog a bone". You need to add "to" before the indirect object if it comes after the direct object to signal that the word order has changed.


SMDLf6

주십시오 is like the equivalent to giveth. The term 주십시오 is only used in historical dramas or in sarcasm. Kinda weird that duolingo has this as sample sentence


Frankie989

This phrase exemplifies why Duolingo on mobile sucks ass. It introduces grammatical points without explaining them. So lame.


AdaMilagro4

Give to the child one ball or Give one ball to the child


QueenToriel

Shouldn't "ball" be added to the meaning(s) of "개를" instead of just "dog"? Because Korean beginners who are translating this sentence may have a difficult time actually understanding that there are more meanings than just "dog".


yangchaeri

I agree that a meaning should be added but 개를 does NOT mean ball. It's a measure word for all kinds of nouns. I suggest reading up on measure words online, it's a fairly simple concept once you understand it. :)


t8r8b1

The English word "please" is ambivalent. The on-screen hint does not point to whether the Korean means "Please (give) the ball to the child" or "The ball pleases the child."

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.