"언론은 문제가 많습니다."

Translation:The media has lots of problems.

September 25, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MatthewEpp5

I would also raise the question whether media is treated as singular or plural. I have seen "the media is" as well as "the media are". Strictly speaking, it is a plural Latin noun, but in English usage I have seen both versions.


GiovanniSantucci

You're right. The origin is the plural of medium, and this usage is still current. When talking about specific examples of a news medium, it is still treated as plural, for example: "Print is a news medium, and TV is a news medium, but they are two different media." However, when talking about news media in general, it's far more common, if not obligatory, to treat it as singular (at least in American English).


iam4korea

Why not "the press?"


SeanFogart4

언론(言論) rather than 매체(媒體)? I'd say that should be the (media) content rather than the media, but you have to admit the modern English is a bit off to begin with.


LiKenun

가공된 뉴스 a.k.a. 거짓 뉴스 a.k.a. 가짜 뉴스


J1K

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ, 고마워. 필요한 단어 이야.


DarthAusten

can it not be "the media has a lot of questions"?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.