"언론은 문제가 많습니다."

Translation:The media has lots of problems.

September 25, 2017

5 Comments


MatthewEpp5

I would also raise the question whether media is treated as singular or plural. I have seen "the media is" as well as "the media are". Strictly speaking, it is a plural Latin noun, but in English usage I have seen both versions.

May 5, 2018

iam4korea

Why not "the press?"

November 26, 2017

LiKenun

가공된 뉴스

September 25, 2017

J1K

ㅋㅋㅋㅋ, 고마워. 필요한 단어 이야.

October 20, 2018

SeanFogart4

언론(言論) rather than 매체(媒體)? I'd say that should be the (media) content rather than the media, but you have to admit the modern English is a bit off to begin with.

February 24, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.