1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "이 약은 매일 복용하세요."

" 약은 매일 복용하세요."

Translation:Take this medicine every day.

September 25, 2017

12 Comments


mcriss8

약 is medicine or medication. There is no difference. Medication should be accepted.


Carvaka

"Everyday" should be two words


Komerinam

Probably what the 약사s say the most.


CF00l

이 藥은 每日 服用하세요


jaak869302

It's good to know Chinese character for Korean learning. You can see the nuance and meaning.


NeusKrungT

It's more common to use verb 복용하다 or 먹다 to talk about taking medication?


ihewit

Is 약 the subject of the sentence, then? Because of the subject particle attached to it? Is this how all imperative sentences are structured, with the noun that the verb acts on being denoted with 는/은?


AbunPang

은/는 is the topic particle, not the subject one. So it's literally: "As for this medicine, take it every day." The speaker marks 약 as the central thing that they are talking about.


PipiPeligro

But why is it 은 instead of 을? 복용하다 is a verb right?


jaak869302

You can say '이 약을 매일 복용하세요' it's true you can say it like that. And also you can say '이 약은 매일 복용하세요' it's also a common expression. There is no need for use '은' instead of '을'. '복용하다' is a verb.


GiovanniSantucci

I'm just going to link to my comment on a similar exercise.


Avertzy22

I am having some deja vu with my japanese lessons right now.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.