"이 약은 매일 복용하세요."

Translation:Take this medicine every day.

September 25, 2017

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mcriss8

약 is medicine or medication. There is no difference. Medication should be accepted.


AlienJessie

"Everyday" should be two words


CF00l

이 藥은 每日 服用하세요


jaak869302

It's good to know Chinese character for Korean learning. You can see the nuance and meaning.


YW7k14

I think wes got tired of rantinh


Wang_Jackson

I kinda miss his ranting :/

Wes씨 보고 싶다 ;)))


neuspmi85

It's more common to use verb 복용하다 or 먹다 to talk about taking medication?


Wang_Jackson

벅용하다 from 의사 and 먹다 from your 어머님.


Learnin4bangtan

According to my Korean teacher 먹다 is more commonly used even if it's a liquid medicine, but 복용하다 is still correct.


Komerinam

Probably what the 약사s say the most.


R.Nezire

why not "이 약을 매일 복용하세요."? isn't "this medicine" the subject here?


ihewit

Is 약 the subject of the sentence, then? Because of the subject particle attached to it? Is this how all imperative sentences are structured, with the noun that the verb acts on being denoted with 는/은?


AbunPang

은/는 is the topic particle, not the subject one. So it's literally: "As for this medicine, take it every day." The speaker marks 약 as the central thing that they are talking about.


PipiPeligro

But why is it 은 instead of 을? 복용하다 is a verb right?


jaak869302

You can say '이 약을 매일 복용하세요' it's true you can say it like that. And also you can say '이 약은 매일 복용하세요' it's also a common expression. There is no need for use '은' instead of '을'. '복용하다' is a verb.


GiovanniSantucci

I'm just going to link to my comment on a similar exercise.


ZahirZulkefli

Shouldn't it be 약을 instead of 약은?


Learnin4bangtan

을&은 are both correct


Avertzy22

I am having some deja vu with my japanese lessons right now.


Padfoot862333

I am pronouncing it right but the app is not registering it.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.