" 약은 매일 복용하세요."

Translation:Take this medicine every day.

September 25, 2017

7 Comments


Carvaka

"Everyday" should be two words

September 25, 2017

mcriss8

약 is medicine or medication. There is no difference. Medication should be accepted.

October 21, 2017

Komerinam

Probably what the 약사s say the most.

December 12, 2017

ihewit

Is 약 the subject of the sentence, then? Because of the subject particle attached to it? Is this how all imperative sentences are structured, with the noun that the verb acts on being denoted with 는/은?

November 24, 2017

AbunPang

은/는 is the topic particle, not the subject one. So it's literally: "As for this medicine, take it every day." The speaker marks 약 as the central thing that they are talking about.

February 16, 2018

PipiPeligro

But why is it 은 instead of 을? 복용하다 is a verb right?

April 24, 2018

jaak869302

You can say '이 약을 매일 복용하세요' it's true you can say it like that. And also you can say '이 약은 매일 복용하세요' it's also a common expression. There is no need for use '은' instead of '을'. '복용하다' is a verb.

December 28, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.