"가스레인지"

Translation:Gas stove

September 25, 2017

7 Comments


AricAdam

Basically a Korean pronunciation of "Gas Range". Which is basically a stove top.

November 19, 2017

Erika394517

Gas burner too maybe...?

September 25, 2017

notjustmarko

No. It means stove exclusively.

October 1, 2017

Jonas51053

Is this for big kitchen sized ones, or does it include the little ones that restaurants bring out that use a can of gas?

October 25, 2017

avanade

usually means the one in the proper kitchen but one can call

portable ones used in restaurants 가스레인지 as well

Koreans call gas stove 가스 range and they call microwave as 전자 range

https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/전자레인지

January 18, 2018

honeyrbw

This means the kitchen sized ones.

April 10, 2018

UltimateAlfred

We teach the students in Korea to just use the general term "stove".

February 1, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.