"가스레인지"

Translation:Gas stove

September 25, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AricAdam

Basically a Korean pronunciation of "Gas Range". Which is basically a stove top.


rbm92

I've found it on a translator page as 가스련지, is it a contraction?


Erika394517

Gas burner too maybe...?


notjustmarko

No. It means stove exclusively.


UltimateAlfred

We teach the students in Korea to just use the general term "stove".


SvedishPlumber

Is this for big kitchen sized ones, or does it include the little ones that restaurants bring out that use a can of gas?


avanade

usually means the one in the proper kitchen but one can call

portable ones used in restaurants 가스레인지 as well

Koreans call gas stove 가스 range and they call microwave as 전자 range

https://ko.wikipedia.org/wiki/전자레인지


honeyrbw

This means the kitchen sized ones.


zayanah5

Is it gasoline?


KyleDelane6

I thought that too at first, but it's based on "gas range" instead

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.