1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie mag seinen Hund."

"Sie mag seinen Hund."

Translation:She likes his dog.

September 25, 2017

6 Comments


sthosdkane

Does the pronoun change based upon the noun it is in front of or the subject of the sentence? I was under the impression it was the former, but all of the incorrect answers that I've been putting in appear to show that it's the latter.


az_p
Mod

    See my explanation here.

    The pronoun has a 'front part' and an 'ending'. The 'front part' is chosen based on who the thing belongs to: sein- means the thing belongs to a male/neuter person/thing. The 'ending' is chosen based on the gender and case of the thing itself: -en is required for masculine nouns (such as Hund) in accusative case.

    Other possible sentences to illustrate this:

    Sie mag seinen Hund = "She likes his dog"
    Sie mag seine Katze = "She likes his cat"
    Sie mag ihren Hund = "She likes her dog"
    Sie mag ihre Katze = "She likes her cat"
    Er mag seinen Hund = "He likes his dog"
    Er mag seine Katze = "He likes his cat"
    Er mag ihren Hund = "He likes her dog"
    Er mag ihre Katze = "He likes her cat"
    Ihr mögt unsere Kuchen = "You like our cakes"
    ...

    Don't be confused by the fact that the pronoun doesn't match the subject - in German as in English that can be ambiguous if they match, but they obviously don't have to:
    "He likes her cat" = He likes the cat belonging to some other woman.
    "He likes his dog" = He likes his own dog, or he likes the dog belonging to some other man.


mizinamo

    The front part is just sein- without the -e-; (e.g. sein Pferd).


az_p
    Mod

      Thanks. Score 1 to autocorrect for the day. Fixed.


ZacharyOro5

      Probably a useless question, but would "Hound" also translate to "Hund"?


mizinamo

      No. "Hound" usually refers to a particular type of dog: a kind used for hunting. Thus a Jagdhund "hunt-dog".

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.