1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "롤러스케이트를 타는 것이 참 재미있어요."

"롤러스케이트를 타는 것이 재미있어요."

Translation:Roller skating is really fun.

September 25, 2017

13 Comments


oee16

is such fun .


Jeong-JinL

Rollerskating is so/really/hella fun. It's lots of fun to rollerskate. It's lots of fun to go rollerskating. Just don't calque the word ride for rollerskating/blading. We simply don't say that. I guess since you don't get on top of them, you wear them. Just like we don't ride our cars, we ride in or drive them.


Mariayeojin

Roller skating truly is fun --> should be accepted too :')


oee16

There is a slight difference between "is truly fun" and "truly is fun". In the first instance, "truly" puts emphasis on the great degree of fun; in the latter, "truly" puts emphasis on "is" i.e. the existence of fun.

If Korean is anything like English, I would venture to translate your sentence as: [...] 재미를 참 있어요.


soobee620

Rollerskating does not have a space.


oee16

Apparently as a verb, it is supposed to be a hyphenated word; as a noun, the hyphen can be left out (2 words).

I didn't know that either. :(


Sarah610755

Rollerskating is really enjoyable not accepted!


oee16

I reckon DLG wants to stick to the literal meanings of the words 참, truth and 재미, fun.

The derived adverb 참 would therefore be truly; and the derived adjective 재미있다 would be (be) fun.

Hence, the given translation.

IMO Your answer is correct in normal circumstances; but it does not reflect the exact meanings of the words named above.


JOHANNA749011

That is an awkward sentence. Better to say Rollerskating is truly a lot of fun


oee16

From what I understand "참" (truly) besides being an emphasis (assertion) adverb like 진짜 (seriously), can also act as a degree adverb similar to 정말 (such a great extent/such)

참 재미있다 = be truly fun = be such fun.

=> Here, truly 참 modifies adjective fun 재미있다

In your suggestion, truly a lot of, adverb "truly" modifies adverb "a lot of" => 참 많이.

truly a lot of (/ so much/ such great) fun = 참 많이 재미있다


fineme

Why 타는 것이 after 롤러스케이트를?


oee16

"롤러스케이트를 타는 것이 참 재미있어요"

The sentence could be broken down as

롤러스케이트를 타(다) = Lit. (To) ride the rollerskates = (To) rollerskate

-는 것[이] = that (the thing) which is.

where

-이: subject marker

~(은/ㄴ & 을/ㄹ)것 is a tool used to nominalize (convert into noun) a verb = that which (was/is/will be)

참 재미있어요 = is truly fun

So putting the sentence together:

To rollerskate || that which is || is truly fun =

'That which is to rollerskate' is truly fun

= Rollerskating is truly fun

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.