1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The closet is in the wall."

"The closet is in the wall."

Translation:벽장은 벽에 있어요.

September 25, 2017

6 Comments


Erika394517

벽장이 벽 안에 있어요 this makes more sense cuz the closest is.....IN the wall..?


nicholasdalley

Yeah that would be ok too. As it turns out there are a lot of prepositions, or rather postpositions in Korean that are rather similar. In such a manner, 속에 should be allowed aswell, but 에 works just fine.


LYTJAj

https://hinative.com/ko/questions/592256 says 옷장 is wardrobe 벽장 is a fitted wardrobe 벽 means wall


running-man

Shouldnt it be 이 insteand of 은 when used with 있다?


andy969844

I am used to hearing 옷장. Is that for a stand alone piece of furniture and 벽장 a built in closet?


[deactivated user]

    closet --> 옷장 sounds better

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.