"우아! 차고 너무 커요!"

Translation:Wow! This garage is so big!

September 25, 2017

9 Comments


YenaChun

I wrote woah instead of wow and got it wrong. Thanks.

March 17, 2018

DominicIsi

What an emotionless way to say Wow...

June 20, 2018

Erika394517

너무 is more like Too not so. So is more 진짜, 엄청

September 25, 2017

KrKonar

Please remember that its not english so you have to think Korean in every situation.

November 9, 2017

LastSeong

on this same note. In korean 너무 has multiple meanings depending on the situation. this use is perfectly natural. Remember though it is Korean not English. they don't translate perfectly or exactly the same way every time.

June 16, 2018

mcriss8

Depending on the situation, it can also be used as "so". It is the same in English as well

October 17, 2017

Choi_Kor_Jap

Just note that "너무" has negative meaning.So the situation might be that a guy had to clean the garage and just saw the size of garage. These days korean may use "너무" without negative meaning in some cases.But this sentence sounds weird to me if he was just surprised.

September 30, 2018

bowenxbowen

차고 = 車庫

April 27, 2019

pQpQrOPY

how come, "holy ❤❤❤❤! this garage is really too frickin' humongous, dude!" is not correct?

August 4, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.