1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The man rides on a pig."

"The man rides on a pig."

Translation:남자가 돼지를 탑니다.

September 25, 2017

28 Comments


Andrew590503

Poor pig. It's probably suffocating.


Staszek456

Pigs are actually much bigger than most of the people think... A normal pig can be up to around 2 meters long and can easily weight 200kg. For an animal of this size carrying a 85kg man is not a terrible task


SeanFogart4

I thought they were usually called hogs when they got that big.


Fatou534706

I just wanna know the story behind this


TeoJr

Personal experience...? hehe


DvdMrn

Why is 돼지를 남자가 탑니다 not good?


MadsNrgaar1

I believe the subject marker with neun/eun should always come before the object markers in a gramatically correct sentence.


dreesha.ma

Because 을/를 is an object marker. Whatever it is attached to is not the main focus of the sentence or is not performing any action. The subject marker 이 (for nouns ending in consonants) and 가 (for nouns ending in vowels) is the thing/person doing the action. Sentence structure is korean is subject/object/verb. It took me a long time to identify these parts of the sentence and to learn their order. Keep practicing. Hope this helps.


okottacat

It's an animal abuse (T^T)


ElderSeo

Why is it 님자가? Could 님자는 work? Dont understand how its the secondary subject marker?


Hana-Moon

When do i use 탑니다 and 타요?


JungSaeWon12

It's so funny when I translate "남자가 돼지를 타요" on google hahahaha it says the man is a pig. And when I type "남자가 돼지를 탑니다" it says the man is wearing a pig. Hahaha I can't believe it hahahaha. That's why I think "가" is not the right word. Am I right?


Staszek456

가 is perfectly fine. It's just google translate being itself


Woodsman72

Czołem, czy jesteś Polakiem?


Calyope3

Google translate is not accurate, dont use it.


JeonJungko106028

The pig must be dead by now...


conniestar16

Because he's drunk.


Soccermom98

Why is it not - 돼지여 instead of 돼지를? For- on a pig?


StanLoona04

David Cameron wrote this line


LYTJAj

Why r there 2 options 타요 and 탑니다? Aren't them the same just different level of politeness?


Regine967034

The question i got before this was translated as 'the chicken rides a horse' but i answered 'the chicken rides on a horse' and i got it wrong. but now, with same construction of the sentence, it translates to 'the man rides on a pig' why not the man rides a pig'??


DomoL0

Could 남자가 돼지로 타요 be correct as well?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.