"The man rides on a pig."

Translation:남자가 돼지를 탑니다.

September 25, 2017

17 Comments


Andrew590503

Poor pig. It's probably suffocating.

September 25, 2017

Staszek456

Pigs are actually much bigger than most of the people think... A normal pig can be up to around 2 meters long and can easily weight 200kg. For an animal of this size carrying a 85kg man is not a terrible task

January 7, 2019

SeanFogart4

I thought they were usually called hogs when they got that big.

April 18, 2019

angelika1102

Poor pig..

October 2, 2017

DvdMrn

Why is 돼지를 남자가 탑니다 not good?

November 15, 2017

MadsNrgaar1

I believe the subject marker with neun/eun should always come before the object markers in a gramatically correct sentence.

July 8, 2018

dreesha.ma

Because 을/를 is an object marker. Whatever it is attached to is not the main focus of the sentence or is not performing any action. The subject marker 이 (for nouns ending in consonants) and 가 (for nouns ending in vowels) is the thing/person doing the action. Sentence structure is korean is subject/object/verb. It took me a long time to identify these parts of the sentence and to learn their order. Keep practicing. Hope this helps.

October 15, 2018

doofuskhan

Not recommended.

February 23, 2018

TeoJr

Personal experience...? hehe

June 16, 2018

ElderSeo

Why is it 님자가? Could 님자는 work? Dont understand how its the secondary subject marker?

March 3, 2018

okottacat

It's an animal abuse (T^T)

October 13, 2017

ElderSeo

남*

March 3, 2018

JungSaeWon12

It's so funny when I translate "남자가 돼지를 타요" on google hahahaha it says the man is a pig. And when I type "남자가 돼지를 탑니다" it says the man is wearing a pig. Hahaha I can't believe it hahahaha. That's why I think "가" is not the right word. Am I right?

April 18, 2018

Staszek456

가 is perfectly fine. It's just google translate being itself

November 16, 2018

Woodsman72

Czołem, czy jesteś Polakiem?

March 1, 2019

Staszek456

Tak

March 1, 2019

conniestar16

Because he's drunk.

October 2, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.