"The man rides on a pig."

Translation:남자가 돼지를 탑니다.

September 25, 2017

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew590503

Poor pig. It's probably suffocating.


Staszek456

Pigs are actually much bigger than most of the people think... A normal pig can be up to around 2 meters long and can easily weight 200kg. For an animal of this size carrying a 85kg man is not a terrible task


SeanFogart4

I thought they were usually called hogs when they got that big.


RedmiChong4

I think duo is talking about Minecraft:v


Fatou534706

I just wanna know the story behind this


Translator500

He just decided to get on a pig and ride it. XD


okottacat

It's an animal abuse (T^T)


ElderSeo

Why is it 님자가? Could 님자는 work? Dont understand how its the secondary subject marker?


kim456828

In this case, 는 also works.


JungSaeWon12

It's so funny when I translate "남자가 돼지를 타요" on google hahahaha it says the man is a pig. And when I type "남자가 돼지를 탑니다" it says the man is wearing a pig. Hahaha I can't believe it hahahaha. That's why I think "가" is not the right word. Am I right?


Staszek456

가 is perfectly fine. It's just google translate being itself


Woodsman72

Czołem, czy jesteś Polakiem?


[deactivated user]

    Google translate is not accurate, dont use it.


Hana-Moon

    When do i use 탑니다 and 타요?


talynnn

    both are polite, but 탑니다 is more formal than 타요


DvdMrn

    Why is 돼지를 남자가 탑니다 not good?


dreesha.ma

    Because 을/를 is an object marker. Whatever it is attached to is not the main focus of the sentence or is not performing any action. The subject marker 이 (for nouns ending in consonants) and 가 (for nouns ending in vowels) is the thing/person doing the action. Sentence structure is korean is subject/object/verb. It took me a long time to identify these parts of the sentence and to learn their order. Keep practicing. Hope this helps.


MadsNrgaar1

    I believe the subject marker with neun/eun should always come before the object markers in a gramatically correct sentence.


DomoL0

    Could 남자가 돼지로 타요 be correct as well?


kim456828

    It means - A man rides to the pig


conniestar16

    Because he's drunk.


Lotus9705

    The pig must be dead by now...


LYTJAj

    Why r there 2 options 타요 and 탑니다? Aren't them the same just different level of politeness?


Regine967034

    The question i got before this was translated as 'the chicken rides a horse' but i answered 'the chicken rides on a horse' and i got it wrong. but now, with same construction of the sentence, it translates to 'the man rides on a pig' why not the man rides a pig'??


ggh443065

    The pigs in the movie Okja are gigantic


StanLoona04

    David Cameron wrote this line


dave2048

    Would it be correct to say 남자가 돼지에서 탑니다?


kim456828

    It means A man rides at the pig


ben.soshians

    Why not "남자가 말를 탑니다"?? Lol wow this guy is so funny I'm wet haha

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.