1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "However, the bad child recei…

"However, the bad child receives cake."

Translation:그러나 나쁜 아이가 케이크를 얻는다.

September 25, 2017

9 Comments


famfamat

Can anyone tell me why "받는다" is not acceptable?


Staszek456

Actually 받는다 should be accepted since it doesn't change the meaning of the sentence too drastically.


oee16

Is it correct to assume that the end result of both verbs is "be in receipt of/receive"?

But the difference is in the


Catsy_Brave

It's a different word for receive that they listed.


WesSudduth1

Why is 얻느냐 not acceptable but 얻는다 is?


__nunchi

-냐 is used when asking questions


Llyfrgellydd

why 아이는 not accept here?


oee16

Both should be accepted really. My interpretation would be:

(1) Single statement

그러나 나쁜 아이가 케이크를 얻는다 = Nevertheless, it is a bad child who manages to get the cake (--> identifying the child)

(2) Open statement

그러나 나쁜 아이는 케이크를 받는다

= Nevertheless the (that) bad child gets himself a cake (--> indicating the child in question was identified previously and he is now the topic for discussion. Topic tags also suggest some contrasting event [ e.g. [...] while the other children get none ], is understood.

or both.).

I might have got the subject/topic concept all wrong. So all feedbacks are more than welcome.


Llyfrgellydd

thank you very much.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.