"However, the bad child receives cake."

Translation:그러나 나쁜 아이가 케이크를 얻는다.

September 25, 2017

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


famfamat

Can anyone tell me why "받는다" is not acceptable?


Staszek456

Actually 받는다 should be accepted since it doesn't change the meaning of the sentence too drastically.


norinorii

Its accepted now


Cassandra983

Why is 얻는다 not in the hints for "receives"? Only 받아요, 받습니다, and 받다 are listed.


oee16

Flag it.


WesSudduth1

Why is 얻느냐 not acceptable but 얻는다 is?


__nunchi

-냐 is used when asking questions


Llyfrgellydd

why 아이는 not accept here?


KungKras

Does 그레도 work as well?


oee16

그러나 나쁜 아이가 케이크를 얻는다 => Regardless how or what, the bad child still goes out of his way to get the cake. = Whatever(However), the bad child still has the cake.

그래도 나쁜 아이가 케이크를 얻는다 => Even so (despite all that), the bad child still goes out of his way to get the cake. = Nevertheless, the bad child still has the cake.

The difference is with 그러나(whatever or however; all the same), the speaker implies that what happened or did not happen before the main event, is of no interest to or bears no effect on the main event.

With 그래도(nevertheless; that may be the case), speaker implies that what happened or did not happen before the main event was taken into consideration but could not prevent the main event from occurring.

The problem is the choice of however and nevertheless in English is not as clear cut as in Korean. In English, "nevertheless" tends to be used more as an emphatic "however" or "but" i.e. not paying much attention to the actual meaning of the words. So it all depends on what the speaker wants to project.

In this instance (without context), it would be preferable to stick to the literal meaning of the word.


George_Wang64

Why isn't it 아이에게?


Llyfrgellydd

Why it should be???? The child id the subject here.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.