"개도 베개를 원해요."

Translation:The dog wants a pillow too.

September 25, 2017

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Marie442170

"The dog too wants a pillow" is marked wrong. What does the Korean sentence really mean ? Is it several people/animals who want a pillow, then the dog comes and wants it too ? Or is it a dog that wants many things, and a pillow too ?


George_Wang64

"The dog too wants a pillow" sounds unnatural in English.

Here, because 도 is placed right after 개, it means the first case: several people/animals want a pillow, and the dog comes and wants it too.


TomTheSailor

The use of "too" in that position would sound unnatural but using also would work, i.e. "The dog also wants a pil pillow".


TomTheSailor

Sorry for the typo.


Erika394517

How is Dog wants the pillow too wrong


jinnsoojenny

You should put articles a/an/the before the subject. This really sucks in English.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.