1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Do you want to eat with me?"

"Do you want to eat with me?"

Translation:Voulez-vous aller manger avec moi ?

September 25, 2017

3 Comments


KeithWong9

Veux-tu dîner avec moi - not sure why it is not accepted


AmineHadji1

dîner = have dinner
Here, it can be any food (lunch, or even snacks)


KeithWong9

I got only dîner from my word list (I got the word arranging exercise), and dîner in verb form should mean to dine. The suggested answer was "Veux-tu aller dîner avec moi." I am not getting why I must add aller.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.