1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are noisy."

"We are noisy."

Translation:Wir sind laut.

September 25, 2017

19 Comments


Soccer741394

Wouldn't "geräuschvoll" work?


AdamKean

According to Duden, yes.

I reported it.


MajidMortazavi

So laut means both loud and noisy?


pye20

umlaut • um-laut • about sound

laut • from Proto-Indo-European • k'lew • to hear


CreativityBrain

Is there any word for Noisy other than Laut?


AdamKean

To add to what DuoIngTheThing already said, here's the full list of "Synonyme zu Laut" from Duden:

weithin hörbar, mit kräftigem Klang

  • aus vollem Hals
  • aus voller Kehle
  • dröhnend
  • in voller Lautstärke
  • lauthals
  • lautstark
  • markerschütternd
  • mit kräftigem Klang
  • polternd
  • schallend
  • überlaut
  • unüberhörbar
  • vernehmlich
  • weithin hörbar
  • (gehoben) vernehmbar
  • (umgangssprachlich übertreibend) ohrenbetäubend

geräuschvoll, lärmerfüllt

  • geräuschvoll
  • lärmend
  • lärmerfüllt
  • mit viel Geräusch verbunden
  • unruhig
  • voller Lärm
  • (schweizerisch) lärmig

brn141

Is "Wir sind unruhig" acceptable?


Rich.._--

That would rather be something like "We are nervous".


Nattaly

That is for sure more accurate, but I always remember it as "uncalm" lol.


Drj5j

I want to say "Wir sind lärmisch," but I guess one can't add the -isch ending to Lärm? Is there some other ending that works?


Rich.._--

You are correct. -isch doesnt work here. Lärm really only works as a noun in general and shouldnt be used as an adjective.


Drj5j

And yet, reading another post, I see that Duden includes lärmend and lärmerfüllt.


janesal63

I wrote "Wir sind lärmig" and was marked wrong. Why?


AdamKean

In the list of "laut" synonyms that I posted on this thread about a month ago, "lärmig" is indeed listed, but it's marked as a Swiss term, so my guess is that it is too rarely used to have yet been picked up.

Dialectal words, or words that are only used in some German-speaking areas are typically not acceptable.


Sven159882

'Wir machen Lärm.' is accepted and translates to English as 'We make noise'. However, the mouseover option reveals 'lärmend' as an option rather than 'Lärm'. Why does the formof 'lärmend' change in this sentence? I am guessing 'Lärm' is a noun and 'lärmend' is an adverb... Does anyone know for certain?


AdamKean

...the mouseover option reveals 'lärmend' as an option rather than 'Lärm'.
...
I am guessing 'Lärm' is a noun and 'lärmend' is an adverb.

Here, "lärmend" is an adjective that corresponds to "noisy"; & "Lärm" is indeed a noun which corresponds to "noise". As the English sentence we have to translate here uses an adjective ("noisy"), it makes sense that the hover-over translation will also be an adjective (e.g. "lärmend").

Why does the formof 'lärmend' change in this sentence?

I'm not sure what you mean here. Can you clarify at all?


riturajborah

Can anyone tell me why not Wir bist laut?


ikwilvertalen

It's just not how the verb "to be" (sein) conjugates in German:

  • Ich bin -> I am
  • Du bist -> You are (sing. informal)
  • Er/Sie/Es ist -> He/She/It is
  • Wir sind -> We are
  • Ihr seid -> You are (Plural informal)
  • Sie/sie sind -> You (formal)/They are

Therefore saying "Wir bist" would be similar to saying something like "I is", "He am" or "We is" in English.


rls123

bist is with du (you) and sind is for Wir and Sie

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.