"We are noisy."

Translation:Wir sind laut.

September 25, 2017

14 Comments


MajidMortazavi

So laut means both loud and noisy?

September 7, 2018

Soccer741394

Wouldn't "geräuschvoll" work?

July 16, 2018

AdamKean

According to Duden, yes.

I reported it.

September 6, 2018

DuoIngTheThing

Why is the following answer marked as being incorrect?:

"Wir sind geräuschvoll."

(28/10/2018)

October 28, 2018

brn141

Is "Wir sind unruhig" acceptable?

April 10, 2018

Rich.._--

That would rather be something like "We are nervous".

July 12, 2018

Drj5j

I want to say "Wir sind lärmisch," but I guess one can't add the -isch ending to Lärm? Is there some other ending that works?

May 30, 2018

Rich.._--

You are correct. -isch doesnt work here. Lärm really only works as a noun in general and shouldnt be used as an adjective.

July 12, 2018

Drj5j

And yet, reading another post, I see that Duden includes lärmend and lärmerfüllt.

December 28, 2018

CreativityBrain

Is there any word for Noisy other than Laut?

December 28, 2018

DuoIngTheThing

CreativityBrain - Yes, the word would be "geräuschvoll".

noisy = geräuschvoll

And if you wanted to say "noisy brat", then it would be "der Schreihals".

noisy brat = der Schreihals, plural: die Schreihälse

December 28, 2018

AdamKean

To add to what DuoIngTheThing already said, here's the full list of "Synonyme zu Laut" from Duden:

weithin hörbar, mit kräftigem Klang

  • aus vollem Hals
  • aus voller Kehle
  • dröhnend
  • in voller Lautstärke
  • lauthals
  • lautstark
  • markerschütternd
  • mit kräftigem Klang
  • polternd
  • schallend
  • überlaut
  • unüberhörbar
  • vernehmlich
  • weithin hörbar
  • (gehoben) vernehmbar
  • (umgangssprachlich übertreibend) ohrenbetäubend

geräuschvoll, lärmerfüllt

  • geräuschvoll
  • lärmend
  • lärmerfüllt
  • mit viel Geräusch verbunden
  • unruhig
  • voller Lärm
  • (schweizerisch) lärmig
December 28, 2018

janesal63

I wrote "Wir sind lärmig" and was marked wrong. Why?

February 19, 2019

AdamKean

In the list of "laut" synonyms that I posted on this thread about a month ago, "lärmig" is indeed listed, but it's marked as a Swiss term, so my guess is that it is too rarely used to have yet been picked up.

Dialectal words, or words that are only used in some German-speaking areas are typically not acceptable.

February 19, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.