"춤을 추는 "

Translation:A dancing dog

September 25, 2017

9 Comments


Emmalee566442

Why is the word dance/dancing written in two forms for this question. I don't understand the grammar here

September 28, 2017

TheRealRial

Because in Korean, you don't just dance, you "dance a dance" just like you "dream a dream" etc. So here you first have 춤을, dance as the direct object, and then 추는, the present participle of the verb dance.

September 28, 2017

RobertZane3

Is there anything else you can dance or dream?

November 8, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

to dance: 춤을 추다

to perform a sword dance: 검무를 추다

to dance the tango: 탱고를 추다

to dream: 꿈을 꾸다

to have a nightmare: 악몽을 꾸다

to have a super weird dream where one is a dancing dog at a local club: 동네 클럽에서 춤추는 개가 되는 아주 이상한 꿈을 꾸다

January 13, 2019

ShaileeKap

Thanks for this detailed explanation. 감사합니다

April 22, 2019, 6:23 AM

rlamborn

You could always dream the impossible dream. Or dance around the question. ; )

June 18, 2018

fluffytranquil

The dancing dog sounds like the name of a club lol.

November 23, 2017

im_in_the_haneul

what sort of dog is this..

May 3, 2018

pattmahiney

Crap lol I must be burnt out... It was a word bank and I chose "dancing gae". I'm so stressed lmao

August 17, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.