1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "춤을 추는 개"

"춤을 추는 "

Translation:A dancing dog

September 25, 2017

13 Comments


Emmalee566442

Why is the word dance/dancing written in two forms for this question. I don't understand the grammar here


TheRealRial

Because in Korean, you don't just dance, you "dance a dance" just like you "dream a dream" etc. So here you first have 춤을, dance as the direct object, and then 추는, the present participle of the verb dance.


RobertZane3

Is there anything else you can dance or dream?


Ash-Fred
Mod

to dance: 춤을 추다

to perform a sword dance: 검무를 추다

to dance the tango: 탱고를 추다

to dream: 꿈을 꾸다

to have a nightmare: 악몽을 꾸다

to have a super weird dream where one is a dancing dog at a local club: 동네 클럽에서 춤추는 개가 되는 아주 이상한 꿈을 꾸다


ShaileeKap

Thanks for this detailed explanation. 감사합니다


rlamborn

You could always dream the impossible dream. Or dance around the question. ; )


fluffytranquil

The dancing dog sounds like the name of a club lol.


lol95489

What i think is dance till die


urmamgeilol

what sort of dog is this..


pattmahiney

Crap lol I must be burnt out... It was a word bank and I chose "dancing gae". I'm so stressed lmao


mtsoulduck

haha I've done that, I've also typed words like "kimchi" on the English keyboard but in the places of the Korean keyboard, so it turns out as "rlacl"


civil_eyez

Lets Dance the Night Away!


dpatkat

2019-08-24 today when i come to this lesson, it is now a pronunciation lesson.

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.