"걷는 아기"

Translation:Walking baby

September 25, 2017

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


thaikanguy

From the creator of the walking dead


stanwitz

the walking baby new HBO series


SvedishPlumber

So does adding 는 make it passive then? A walking child vs the child walks


Dovahfluun

는 turns a verb into a present participle. Passive would be "the child is walked".


mas925

I would say it turns verbs into adjectives, in general


josueetcom

I'd agree with mas925, "walking" describes the baby, kind of like in the sentence "the walking baby smiles". "Smiles" is the verb there and "walking" simply describes the noun.


dpatkat

Makes verb into a descriptive just like an adjective. A present tense adjective thing.

Walking baby.

(Baby who walks)

Book-reading man.

(Man who reads books)


OrangeHotaru

When I hovered over 걷는 it says "who walks", but "the baby who walks" isn't accepted. It means the same thing as "walking baby"


Ash-Fred

"The baby who walks" is now accepted.


EssieRogers

You mean a toddler?


BaeCute04

I almost wrote "the walking dead"


TrungKien0602

Walking dead baby


AR9877

I answered "a walking baby" but it wasn't accepted, is there something to specifically clarify a/the?


MerianSy1

The walking dead


VishakhaArgha

What's the difference between아이 와 아기?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.