1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "걷는 아기"

"걷는 아기"

Translation:Walking baby

September 25, 2017

14 Comments


thaikanguy

From the creator of the walking dead


SvedishPlumber

So does adding 는 make it passive then? A walking child vs the child walks


TheRealRial

는 turns a verb into a present participle. Passive would be "the child is walked".


mas925

I would say it turns verbs into adjectives, in general


josueetcom

I'd agree with mas925, "walking" describes the baby, kind of like in the sentence "the walking baby smiles". "Smiles" is the verb there and "walking" simply describes the noun.


dpatkat

Makes verb into a descriptive just like an adjective. A present tense adjective thing.

Walking baby.

(Baby who walks)

Book-reading man.

(Man who reads books)


stanwitz

the walking baby new HBO series


OrangeHotaru

When I hovered over 걷는 it says "who walks", but "the baby who walks" isn't accepted. It means the same thing as "walking baby"


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The baby who walks" is now accepted.


Azia978877

I answered "a walking baby" but it wasn't accepted, is there something to specifically clarify a/the?


MeriCanSoy1

The walking dead


sugalba

걷는 as in "Conan"? Detective Conan? (I know the series is Japanese, but I was wondering)

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.