"걷는 아기"

Translation:Walking baby

September 25, 2017

9 Comments


Jonas51053

So does adding 는 make it passive then? A walking child vs the child walks

September 26, 2017

TheRealRial

는 turns a verb into a present participle. Passive would be "the child is walked".

September 28, 2017

mas925

I would say it turns verbs into adjectives, in general

February 1, 2018

josueetcom

I'd agree with mas925, "walking" describes the baby, kind of like in the sentence "the walking baby smiles". "Smiles" is the verb there and "walking" simply describes the noun.

April 14, 2019

OrangeHotaru

When I hovered over 걷는 it says "who walks", but "the baby who walks" isn't accepted. It means the same thing as "walking baby"

March 23, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The baby who walks" is now accepted.

September 18, 2018

BiswajitBaruah

What is the pronounciation of ㄱ - khi or gi here ?

April 12, 2018

V375981

It's gi ㄱ has the pronunciation of g or k( I see you're Indian so maybe you'll understand ग or क) while ㅋ has the kh(ख) pronunciation. To anyone who doesn't understand, ㅋ/ㅌ/ㅊ/ㅍ are pronounced with air from your mouth

August 16, 2018

t8r8b1

The authorized translation here ("walking baby, not baby who walks") is ignorant of the fact that "walking baby" and "baby who walks" are parallel adjectivals in English. Even Duolingo's own "grammar" lesson points this out and says the adjective and relative clause can be parallel. The "teacher" needs to learn some rudimentary linguistics..

March 22, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.