1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "I give presents to children …

"I give presents to children who do not cry."

Translation:저는 울지 않는 아이들에게 선물을 줍니다.

September 25, 2017

23 Comments


ConnonThom

I didn't understand these sentences until like 5 minutes ago, but I think I figured it out.

In this case, we could make a sentence of "I give presents = 저는 선물을 줍니다", so "to children who don't cry" is just extra description. Therefore, we need to add it somewhere in the middle, since the key verb always goes at the end.

We are learning in this lesson that 는 when glued to the end of a verb is used to make that verb descritpive (by turning it and everything before it into one big adjective...let's call it an adjectivifier :P). This means that the verb "cry" is now part of our description of the children (those who don't cry). Now we have to figure out how to order those words....

Well, adjectives always go before a noun, and our noun is 아이. Since we are giving presents to multiple children, we add 들 and 에게 to the end of it.

If you wanted to write "those who cry" you would write 울는 (or maybe 우는?), but we need to make it negative by writing 울지 않는. So, that gives us "저는 울지 않는 아이들에게 선물을 줍니다."

Tada! Hope that helps! Feel free to correct me if I've made a mistake.


Gray_Roze

우는 and not 울는 is the correct way to write it.


dpatkat

Seems accurate. Plus being able to explain proves two things. Being able to explain so well and recognize areas to learn proves you're making progress.


EquanimousLingo

Great explanation. Instead of a adjectivifier, you can say a "noun modifier". Cry, a verb, becomes Crying, a gerund (a noun), with the addition of -ing. Since it is now a noun and modifies the following, it is called a "noun modifier". You will see this throughout all languages. Tada!


FirdausJuzup

Perfectly explained. Thank you so much.고맙습니다


Andrew590503

Wow. That's a funny way to give out presents.


Mochi_Muah

That's what they all say


PlanNine16

Can someone explain to me why "저는 선물을 울지 않는 아이들에게 줍니다." isnt accepted?


green_tidepods

because you know how the crucial verb goes at the end right? in this case "to give". right before it, you have to specify what you're giving, or the 선물. the "children who don't cry" goes in the middle like a clause in english


fineme

I find this grammatical construction particularly difficult. Can someone post an explanation? Thanks!!


Al-Asmawi

Shouldn't "울지 않는 아이에게 선물을 줍니다" be accepted?


Zack36568

I feel like the structure of every sentence changes and to be honest it is just guess work at the moment


the1684278

(emotional suppression) Cough cough


Le_choc

I put 줘요 instead of 줍니다 and got it wrong


FaadhilahJ

What is the difference between 나는 and 저는?


Poultrycow

나는=informal 저는=formal


CamillaCSN

Both means I (pronoun). But Na is informal and Jeo is formal. Use na with friends. Use jeo for non acquaintances


CamillaCSN

with* [not for]


Kata.ds

So "to non-crying children, I give presents"?


ski508

It's all backwards to me, ha ha


comicsands

This sounds like my aunts and uncles in every family reunion.


Le_choc

Why is 한테 wrong?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.