"강아지가 어려운 언어로 말해요."

Translation:The puppy is speaking in a difficult language.

September 25, 2017

81 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ana_Kai

You go puppy!! Hwaiting!


cherishe.d

the language? bark.


rufus508876

His language is ruff


JimmyJay414

This comment deserves more upvotes


JosephXul

When is this coming to Duolingo?


ganteo

You should know it better doggo


Sami610230

Is he speaking Korean?? Cause that's a difficult language.


yuenolyvia

아마도 ㅋㅋ


adriiana_tys

if the puppy can, we all can speak korean 화이팅!


SallieAndr

is hard wrong? I don't understand. Does it have to be difficult they mean the same


Ash-Fred

"The puppy is speaking in a hard language." is accepted.


aprilmorales_

Is it really supposed to be 언어로 and not 언어를?


platyfrog

Yes. It very roughly corresponds to:

저는 한국어를 해요. (I speak Korean.)

저는 한국어로 말해요. (I speak in Korean.)


TamarHarri3

Isn't it equally correct to translate this, "The puppy speaks difficult languages."? Singular and plural nouns are not always distinguished in Korean.


Ash-Fred

"The puppy speaks difficult languages." is now accepted.

Edit: 말하다 is to say, not to be able to converse in (a language), so "speaks difficult languages" is not a good translation. It can instead be "speaks in difficult languages".


CGTokki

Doesn't Korean make the distinction between simple present and present continuous like English does?


Ash-Fred

It doesn't.


CGTokki

Thanks!

Hey Ash-Fred, you're doing a great job! Just so you know... Thank you for helping out!


JVerbelF

What about the -고 있어요 form? Just asking...


Ash-Fred

It's like en train de, since you're level 15 in French.


JVerbelF

But en train de is just progressive present in French which is the same thing to continuous present... In fact Korean tends to imply progressive tense with just using present tense, but 고 있다 can also be used to express progressive tense.


Ash-Fred

Yes, just like French. You can simply say "Je mange." for "I am eating."


SKYRYD3R

BOW WOW WOW!!


UAXj4

I'm this puppy.


SowmyaSam

Your puppy ar least talks to you. Mine just chews my finger


Yon336713

Wow this voice clip is very fast, especially trying to get the words at the end. You can hardly hear the differences in the words


moonamu

"yOuR dOg sPeaKs cHInesE?"


nlc.c

yOUr dOg spEaks cHinEse?


kittycatbuttbutt

This is the first one that made me laugh out loud


[deactivated user]

    What makes a language difficult?


Mybiasjimin

    Woof! Woof! ㅋㅋㅋ


Yoshi.5

    What a talented puppy


KrisKurlyFries

    Your dog speaks Chinese?!


KiaSeng

    Only in cartoon world..


j-hoping

    DOGS THESE DAYS ARE TALENTED !!!!!!


minhoeshoe

    Why is it speakING and not speaks? I thought there's another form for that


CGTokki

    I asked this before too. In English there is a distinction in using the present simple and the present continuous. The first indicates a habit (I brush my teeth (every day)), the second indicates the action you are doing right now (I am brushing my teeth (as we speak)). In Korean they do not make this distinction.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24585635$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D32292255


bMEK3

    "The puppy speaks in a difficult language" is correct


Silverita91

    Still better than me


BobStickma

    Yup definitely. I still can't speak dog to this day


sugalba

    Yes, tongue technology alright


anz958824

    "The puppy speaks a difficult language."


nemojo2

    "YOUR DOG SPEAKS CHINESE ??!"- Eric Nam.


WASNIKSHAHU

    Even puppy is better than me


Wavesofkhushi

    And that language is bark bark!


    [deactivated user]

      Reminds me of this from my childhood.


melvsoh

      Just because we don't get it doesn't mean it's difficult man, who knows HAHA


cielnoire

      is the distinction between "dog" and "puppy" really important in Korean? can't "the dog speaks in a difficult language" be an acceptable translation?


dpatkat

      From what I understand so far here and other resources, "강아지 " in this lesson is a word for a baby dog or a young dog, not older or adult dogs like " 강아지 ".

      Otherwise, I can understand why we might think about "dog" as a choice.

      In a way, it is a great sentence of contrast and extremes with memory triggers: puppy, speeaking, language, difficult.

      Cute?


dpatkat

      Typo: --- "not older or adult dogs like the word " 개 "


Greg275854

      I was wondering the same thing since I walk my dog here in Korea and people always comment saying "kang-a-ji" but it's not a puppy at all, so I assume it doesn't really matter, but Duolingo is probably just stressing the technicality.


RichHlywka

      The auto on this is distorted


AdamOoi85

      Duolingo speaks puppy language, puppy speak Duolingo language


YAMILEE123

      Word order explanation anyone


YAMILEE123

      Word order explanation please anyone


AllieC490376

      Hi! Korean word order is Subject - (Adjective) Object - Verb so this sentence literally translates to "puppy - difficult - language - speaks OR is currently speaking". I hope that answers your question?? :-]


platyfrog

      I understand that -를 marks words as objects and -로 would usually be translated in English with a preposition, so here "언어로" means we are speaking in that language. Would a native Korean speaker ever use -를 to talk about speaking a language?

      In other words, does "강아지가 어려운 언어로 말해요" make any sense? I'm having a hard time with really internalizing when to use -를 versus -로, since sometimes the former works... as in "한국어를 잘해요" ...

      Any advice appreciated!


JVerbelF

      As far as I've seen it goes like this: 1.할국어를 해요 2. 한국어로 말해요 Both kinda imply the same meaning but use different particles and second requires 말하다.


platyfrog

      Since I asked this question it's become a little clearer to me. In English, the word "speak" can be transitive of intransitive; thus we can say "I am speaking English" (where "English" is a direct object) or "I am speaking in English" (in which "English" is part of the adverbial phrase "in English").

      It's loosely similar in Korean, that verbs can either take objects or not. The verb 말하다 does not take a language as an object, so we can append [language][으]로 to indicate we are 말하다-ing by the use of that language.

      하다, however, can take the name of a language as a direct object, so we can simply use 을/를 to indicate this.

      In other words... it very roughly aligns like so:

      저는 한국어를 해요. (I speak Korean.)

      저는 한국어로 말해요. (I speak in Korean.)

      Gosh, that seems like a messy explanation, but it's starting to make sense to me.


nemojo2

      So dog is considered wrong but puppy is correct ? Why? I don't think there's a different word for dog


J7jx10

      we have studied 개 for the dog


ElielF4

      Lee Know says that to his innerself when Seungmin is speaking English


DuncanTH

      Heck, borking ain't easy y'know?


pxndaaaa

      Yeah, woof woof


Mrs.DryAsfLeaf

      It's the "Woof woof" language. If you're an ARMY you might've seen a ff of Yeontan where the whole ff is just about Woof woof woof woof... This puppy is probably speaking that.


Hanzo_Ergo

      Wouldn't it be 말하고 있어요 then?


KimTaetou

      In Puppian:)))))


jinnsoojenny

      Let's name it Doglish


Big_Aussie

      the dog is freaking speaking in a difficult language why is dog not right


Translator500

      언어는 어떤입니까? 한국어? 영어?

      Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.