1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "강아지가 어려운 언어로 말해요."

"강아지가 어려운 언어로 말해요."

Translation:The puppy is speaking in a difficult language.

September 25, 2017

47 Comments


Ana_Kai

You go puppy!! Hwaiting!


caelum.cloud

the language? bark.


Sami610230

Is he speaking Korean?? Cause that's a difficult language.


SallieAndr

is hard wrong? I don't understand. Does it have to be difficult they mean the same


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The puppy is speaking in a hard language." is accepted.


TamarHarri3

Isn't it equally correct to translate this, "The puppy speaks difficult languages."? Singular and plural nouns are not always distinguished in Korean.


Ash-Fred
Mod

"The puppy speaks difficult languages." is now accepted.


seonni

In that case, the number would be relevant information that cannot be easily assumed, so the plural marker would likely not get ommited.


SvedishPlumber

It could also just be a vague sentence that doesn't specify how many


UAXj4

I'm this puppy.


SKYRYD3R

BOW WOW WOW!!


CGTokki

Doesn't Korean make the distinction between simple present and present continuous like English does?


Ash-Fred
Mod

It doesn't.


CGTokki

Thanks!

Hey Ash-Fred, you're doing a great job! Just so you know... Thank you for helping out!


JVerbelF

What about the -고 있어요 form? Just asking...


Ash-Fred
Mod

It's like en train de, since you're level 15 in French.


Sugarmang1993

if the puppy can, we all can speak korean 화이팅!


Yon336713

Wow this voice clip is very fast, especially trying to get the words at the end. You can hardly hear the differences in the words


kittycatbuttbutt

This is the first one that made me laugh out loud


YutubPlzSu

What makes a language difficult?


Mybiasjimin

Woof! Woof! ㅋㅋㅋ


[deactivated user]

    Reminds me of this from my childhood.


melvsoh

    Just because we don't get it doesn't mean it's difficult man, who knows HAHA


Becca6104

    is the distinction between "dog" and "puppy" really important in Korean? can't "the dog speaks in a difficult language" be an acceptable translation?


dpatkat

    From what I understand so far here and other resources, "강아지 " in this lesson is a word for a baby dog or a young dog, not older or adult dogs like " 강아지 ".

    Otherwise, I can understand why we might think about "dog" as a choice.

    In a way, it is a great sentence of contrast and extremes with memory triggers: puppy, speeaking, language, difficult.

    Cute?


dpatkat

    Typo: --- "not older or adult dogs like the word " 개 "


Greg275854

    I was wondering the same thing since I walk my dog here in Korea and people always comment saying "kang-a-ji" but it's not a puppy at all, so I assume it doesn't really matter, but Duolingo is probably just stressing the technicality.


minhoeshoe

    Why is it speakING and not speaks? I thought there's another form for that


CGTokki

    I asked this before too. In English there is a distinction in using the present simple and the present continuous. The first indicates a habit (I brush my teeth (every day)), the second indicates the action you are doing right now (I am brushing my teeth (as we speak)). In Korean they do not make this distinction.

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24585635$from_email%3Dcomment&comment_id%3D32292255


KiaSeng

    Only in cartoon world..


bMEK3

    "The puppy speaks in a difficult language" is correct


RichHlywka

    The auto on this is distorted


AdamOoi85

    Duolingo speaks puppy language, puppy speak Duolingo language


wawa144558

    "yOuR dOg sPeaKs cHInesE?"


Silverita91

    Still better than me


BobStickma

    Yup definitely. I still can't speak dog to this day


yamilee173210

    Word order explanation anyone


yamilee173210

    Word order explanation please anyone


dawnatdusk

    Yes, tongue technology alright

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.