"나는 자동차가 싸지 않습니다."

Translation:The flying car is not cheap.

September 25, 2017

28 Comments


AricAdam

And here i was looking for "My" in the list of words…

October 29, 2017

me.athome

my would be a different ending like 나의

January 15, 2018

[deactivated user]

    Teaching us sentences for the future

    November 21, 2017

bnjzchkw

    What Mr. Weasley was thinking after Ron crashed his

    January 20, 2018

sarahleehope

    How can one tell the difference between "my" & "flying"? They're both 나는...

    January 22, 2018

BobPancakes

    "나는" is not "my". "나는" is "I". "My" is "나의" or "내".

    June 25, 2018

LunaKyria

    How can you tell the difference between bow and bow? Flat and flat? Fair and fair (and fair)? Context, duh. Don't act like Korean is unusually awfully difficult for having homonyms.

    February 14, 2018

DanielCoward

    You didn't give an answer in any of that.

    July 26, 2018

viswarkarman

    The problem here is there is NO CONTEXT. If you are looking at a single sentence alone, it is difficult to distinguish between a topic marker (~는) and a verb used as a modifier (also ~ㅇ는). And the problem for the student is compounded by Korean's weak use of word order (because it has subject/topic markers) and lots of overlap in the spelling of these grammatical markers (like 는 here, or 면 and 면서). And it doesn't help that Duolingo likes to construct unusual sentences - for example, I don't expect 'flying' to be associated with a car. So I think the criticism is valid.

    November 7, 2018

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    I would accept all crazy answers as long as they are grammatical, but as @BobPancakes pointed out, 나는 does not mean my. What do you think this sentence would mean if "나는" was a topic?

    November 9, 2018

DanielCoward

    As a non-native speaker, I obviously don't have the same instincts, but is there a way, easily, to tell "hey, it's not I, it's flying".

    What tripped me up was less that they are the same spelling, but rather that for this sentence, both would appear in the same location quite often.

    I was sitting here trying to reason how "I do not have an expensive car" would work with the grammar, but figured that made sense.

    Perhaps my issue was not even thinking of "flying cars" as a thought in the first place :P

    But yes, are there strategies to help disambiguate words? Every language is difference, and sometimes context isn't quite helpful enough for a non-native speaker. Tips are appreciated!

    July 26, 2018

LinguistSherry

    Are you a car?? 나는 (I) 자동차가 (car) 싸지 않아요 (be not cheap) = I, a car, am not cheap. Unless you're Bumblebee, this makes no sense. Here, -가 identifies a non-human subject, so 나는 must be a modifier. 나는 (flying) 자동차가 (car) 싸지 않아요 (be not cheap) = A flying car is not cheap.

    October 9, 2018

Sophiafilm

    'Bumblebee' part makes me laugh.

    October 27, 2018

Sophiafilm

    Maybe I'm wrong but I think "I do not have an expensive car" would be "나는 비싼 자동차를 없어요".

    August 30, 2018

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "나는 비싼 자동차 없어요."

    October 9, 2018

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "나는 자동차가 싸지 않습니다." would be, at best, "My car is not expensive." which is a very odd way of saying it.

    October 9, 2018

AdlinNazif

    Whatttt

    October 16, 2017

candycloudy

    Where is 'fly' ???

    November 18, 2017

Indi.grt

    나는 means flying in this context

    November 28, 2017

Maymona810952

    나다 = to fly 나는= a flying blank

    March 28, 2018

fluffytranquil

    나는

    November 23, 2017

MnicaVelzq6

    Fly is 나는

    November 29, 2017

josueetcom

    Does this mean 나는 자동차가 있어요 mean both "I have a car" and "There is a flying car"?

    April 14, 2019

Ash-Fred
    Mod

    Yes.

    April 15, 2019

SoniaPriso

    Why flying ?

    December 10, 2017

n5xX3

    I am a Korean and your same so....

    January 11, 2018

JgtdQ

    The flying car????

    January 31, 2018

JgtdQ

    Great Scotts Marty!

    January 31, 2018
    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.