1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 자동차가 싸지 않습니다."

"나는 자동차가 싸지 않습니다."

Translation:The flying car is not cheap.

September 25, 2017

44 Comments


AricAdam

And here i was looking for "My" in the list of words…


me.athome

my would be a different ending like 나의


dpatkat

Me, too. As of 2019: I'm reviewing lessons and see that this one is now a PRONUNCIATION lesson.


Gray_Roze

Lessons like these aren't the same for each user. For me, it was a Korean -> English translation exercise.


bnjzchkw

What Mr. Weasley was thinking after Ron crashed his


[deactivated user]

    Teaching us sentences for the future


josueetcom

    Does this mean 나는 자동차가 있어요 mean both "I have a car" and "There is a flying car"?


bisnagunha

    Omg my brain will just explode with korean


fabiola.machuca

    I thought it was "I have a car" at first. Impossible to know without context.


sarahleehope

    How can one tell the difference between "my" & "flying"? They're both 나는...


BobPancakes

    "나는" is not "my". "나는" is "I". "My" is "나의" or "내".


LunaKyria

    How can you tell the difference between bow and bow? Flat and flat? Fair and fair (and fair)? Context, duh. Don't act like Korean is unusually awfully difficult for having homonyms.


viswarkarman

    The problem here is there is NO CONTEXT. If you are looking at a single sentence alone, it is difficult to distinguish between a topic marker (~는) and a verb used as a modifier (also ~ㅇ는). And the problem for the student is compounded by Korean's weak use of word order (because it has subject/topic markers) and lots of overlap in the spelling of these grammatical markers (like 는 here, or 면 and 면서). And it doesn't help that Duolingo likes to construct unusual sentences - for example, I don't expect 'flying' to be associated with a car. So I think the criticism is valid.


Ash-Fred

    I would accept all crazy answers as long as they are grammatical, but as @BobPancakes pointed out, 나는 does not mean my. What do you think this sentence would mean if "나는" was a topic?


dpatkat

    I am not a cheap car.


ErikRed1

    I thought it was something like "to me, this car is not cheap".

    Like, maybe someone said a $15k car was cheap, but in regards to me, that's not a cheap car.


PotterTwist

    What is this now, Harry Potter?


Indi.grt

    나는 means flying in this context


Maymona810952

    나다 = to fly 나는= a flying blank


JgtdQ

    Great Scotts Marty!


falenoo

    Maybe the correct one is 나의 자동차? My car....?


D0n.9-kyu

    I gotta tell you, "날아다니는" totally fits better. It does sound a lot more appropriate, even to native speakers.


dpatkat

    나는 spelling for two different Korean words.

    날다 is a verb for "fly".

    나는 Is one of several pronouns for "I".


vishakhabh18

    The given answer is wrong


PeaceForce

    Like many others, perhaps, I fell out of the soaring vehicle with this one, confusing 나는 here for "I" instead of "flying." Even Google Translate gets completely thrown off. Looks like a job for ambiguity-clearing Hanja to me. What would the character(s) for flying be in this situation, anyone?


BobPancakes

    날다 is a pure Korean word so to my knowledge there is no Hanja.


PeaceForce

    감사합니다. Just read that native Korean words always use Hangul: https://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Hanja


Ppittakkhage2

    I car.... wait... what? Oh... Is this from the future?


mtztdl

    Why is it that "flying car is not cheap" wrong without "The" (The flying car)? I'm confused because in some sentences, not including "The" or "A" is accepted (like, "a dancing puppy"; "dancing puppy" is also accepted).


BobPancakes

    I'm guessing it's because this is a full sentence so in order for it to make sense you need some kind of article like a or the.

    "A dancing puppy" is not a full sentence so it doesn't matter if you have the article or not because it doesn't make sense on its own either way.


mtztdl

    Oh that makes sense! Thank you.


Roro39588

    what's the difference between 사 and 싸? They sound the same to me


Amelia423970

    I thought it means " I do not buy cars" but i later read it is 써치 않습니다(expensive) and not 사지 않습니다(not buy)


nanairorekt

    Ron Weasley knows a thing or two about expensive flying cars


Scotty237507

    Stupid exercise - why use a trick question in a beginner learning course?


DKMark_20

    Korean grammar is indeed very difficult. (ㅎ_ㅎ)


Aririrae

    Nice exmaple to introduce homonym BUT ❤❤❤ happened to reason ? Help us leraning with purposeful example, such as "flying car dont exist" brrr


BiswajitBaruah

    Well flying car don't exist at this time but it might be in the future

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.