1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 자동차가 싸지 않습니다."

"나는 자동차가 싸지 않습니다."

Translation:The flying car is not cheap.

September 25, 2017

34 Comments


AricAdam

And here i was looking for "My" in the list of words…


me.athome

my would be a different ending like 나의


dpatkat

Me, too. As of 2019: I'm reviewing lessons and see that this one is now a PRONUNCIATION lesson.


Gray_Roze

Lessons like these aren't the same for each user. For me, it was a Korean -> English translation exercise.


[deactivated user]

    Teaching us sentences for the future


bnjzchkw

    What Mr. Weasley was thinking after Ron crashed his


sarahleehope

    How can one tell the difference between "my" & "flying"? They're both 나는...


BobPancakes

    "나는" is not "my". "나는" is "I". "My" is "나의" or "내".


josueetcom

    Does this mean 나는 자동차가 있어요 mean both "I have a car" and "There is a flying car"?


DanielCoward

    As a non-native speaker, I obviously don't have the same instincts, but is there a way, easily, to tell "hey, it's not I, it's flying".

    What tripped me up was less that they are the same spelling, but rather that for this sentence, both would appear in the same location quite often.

    I was sitting here trying to reason how "I do not have an expensive car" would work with the grammar, but figured that made sense.

    Perhaps my issue was not even thinking of "flying cars" as a thought in the first place :P

    But yes, are there strategies to help disambiguate words? Every language is difference, and sometimes context isn't quite helpful enough for a non-native speaker. Tips are appreciated!


LinguistSherry

    Are you a car?? 나는 (I) 자동차가 (car) 싸지 않아요 (be not cheap) = I, a car, am not cheap. Unless you're Bumblebee, this makes no sense. Here, -가 identifies a non-human subject, so 나는 must be a modifier. 나는 (flying) 자동차가 (car) 싸지 않아요 (be not cheap) = A flying car is not cheap.


Sophiafilm

    'Bumblebee' part makes me laugh.


Sophiafilm

    Maybe I'm wrong but I think "I do not have an expensive car" would be "나는 비싼 자동차를 없어요".


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "나는 비싼 자동차 없어요."


Ash-Fred
    Mod

    "나는 자동차가 싸지 않습니다." would be, at best, "My car is not expensive." which is a very odd way of saying it.


PotterTwist

    What is this now, Harry Potter?


Indi.grt

    나는 means flying in this context


Maymona810952

    나다 = to fly 나는= a flying blank


dpatkat

    나는 spelling for two different Korean words.

    날다 is a verb for "fly".

    나는 Is one of several pronouns for "I".


JgtdQ

    Great Scotts Marty!


vishakhabh18

    The given answer is wrong


PeaceForce

    Like many others, perhaps, I fell out of the soaring vehicle with this one, confusing 나는 here for "I" instead of "flying." Even Google Translate gets completely thrown off. Looks like a job for ambiguity-clearing Hanja to me. What would the character(s) for flying be in this situation, anyone?


BobPancakes

    날다 is a pure Korean word so to my knowledge there is no Hanja.


PeaceForce

    감사합니다. Just read that native Korean words always use Hangul: https://www.koreanwikiproject.com/wiki/Hanja


Ppittakkhage2

    I car.... wait... what? Oh... Is this from the future?


mtztdl

    Why is it that "flying car is not cheap" wrong without "The" (The flying car)? I'm confused because in some sentences, not including "The" or "A" is accepted (like, "a dancing puppy"; "dancing puppy" is also accepted).


BobPancakes

    I'm guessing it's because this is a full sentence so in order for it to make sense you need some kind of article like a or the.

    "A dancing puppy" is not a full sentence so it doesn't matter if you have the article or not because it doesn't make sense on its own either way.


mtztdl

    Oh that makes sense! Thank you.


Roro39588

    what's the difference between 사 and 싸? They sound the same to me

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.