1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "The dog speaks Korean, too."

"The dog speaks Korean, too."

Translation:개도 한국어로 말합니다.

September 25, 2017

34 Comments


pluureng

When dogs speak better Korean than you lmao


d0dy2005

Well i just saw one dog talking and that dog was talking in english not korean


roberto727

For a really smart dog it would be 개가 한국어도 말합니다.


WildWildBasch

That's how I wrote my answer!


chiapras

Why is it 한국어로 not 한국어를 ?


WildWildBasch

한국어로 means "in Korean". Actually the answer to this question can be written in many different forms. The word choice for this is not a 100% correct for the sentence the way they wrote.


cameron13070

why doesn't 개도 한국어를 말합니다 work?


CosmoDC

I am wondering too. It also says I have a typo when I gave this: 개도 한국어를 말해요.


_nuha_

"your dog speaks Chinese?"


LuWfjo

I'm happy i am not the only one who thought of this :D


hannie0325

"너의 개가 중국어 말함니까?"


JinJazz

Wouldn't using ~로 mean the dog speaks "in" korean?


AuliaAsri

Why it cant be '개는한국어로도말합니다' ?


jlseymour3

It should be accepted. The question is emphasis, which is hard to deduce from a short English sentence without context. 개는 한국어로도 말합니다 means that the dog (as opposed the cat) speaks Korean (in addition to some other language). 개도 한국어로 말합니다 means that the dog (in addition to the cat) speaks Korean.


roberto727

I think it could be. Hopefully, a native speaker will help us out. I found these at https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-5/lessons-101-108/lesson-107/-- 제주도가 신선한 공기로도 유명해요 = Jeju is also famous for its fresh air

그 영화가 일본어로도 번역되었다 = That movie was also translated to Japanese

요즘에는 사람들이 컴퓨터로도 통화할 수 있어요 = These days, people can also talk over (using) computers

우리가 피자를 점심으로도 먹었어요 = We also ate pizza for lunch

비상상태에서는 의자를 구명조끼로도 쓸 수 있다 = In an emergency situation, you can also use your seat as a life jacket


AngeliqueT17

I'm wondering if this is how you'd say "in addition to another language, the dog speaks Korean." Whereas in the exercise it means basically "(I sprak Korean and) The dog also speaks Korean. Maybe??


PV8F4

If we write 개는..... then this sentence will be consider as a fact. I mean the probable translation will be

" Dogs speak korean" this is not fact so thats why if we are talking about particular dog, it will be . 이 개가 .


the1684278

Yeontan, is that you?


Andrew590503

Them skills though. It's probably a 진도개.


Andrew590503

The dog is smarter than you.


angelika1102

It's "진돗개". Korean dog.


Andrew590503

Lol okay. Thank you.


mazjulian

Where is too in this sentence?


Andrew590503

The 'too' in this sentence found after the word '개'. '도' is the word 'too'. I hope it helped!


Adrienne_F

Is -도 always used in place of the subject/topic/object marker, or can it be used attached to those too? (For example, "개가도 한국어로 말해요") ?


ski508

Why is 도 after the word dog? Doesn't that make the sentence: The dog, too (as well as someone or something else), speaks Korean" which implies the dog is the 2nd party here? Shouldn't it be 개가 한극어도 말합니다


Kiklmor

I took it to mean that the dog speaks Korean (in addition to his own language) rather than that the dog (in addition to us?) speaks Korean


_nuha_

Is that the same dog who speaks Chinese


MoaAmiiiiii

Can someone tell me what 도 mean


Nat808das

-도 means "also" or "too". You can find this in the Tips of the module.


Narcis420563

도 means "Also" or "too"


Narcis420563

What is the difference between 말합니다 and 합니다?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.