"The dog speaks Korean, too."

Translation:개도 한국어로 말합니다.

September 25, 2017

22 Comments


Rainel_TB

When dogs speak better Korean than you lmao

November 26, 2017

d0dy2005

Well i just saw one dog talking and that dog was talking in english not korean

August 3, 2018

roberto727

For a really smart dog it would be 개가 한국어도 말합니다.

December 7, 2017

cameron13070

why doesn't 개도 한국어를 말합니다 work?

April 24, 2018

AuliaAsri

Why it cant be '개는한국어로도말합니다' ?

January 10, 2018

jlseymour3

It should be accepted. The question is emphasis, which is hard to deduce from a short English sentence without context. 개는 한국어로도 말합니다 means that the dog (as opposed the cat) speaks Korean (in addition to some other language). 개도 한국어로 말합니다 means that the dog (in addition to the cat) speaks Korean.

January 13, 2018

roberto727

I think it could be. Hopefully, a native speaker will help us out. I found these at https://www.howtostudykorean.com/unit-5/lessons-101-108/lesson-107/-- 제주도가 신선한 공기로도 유명해요 = Jeju is also famous for its fresh air

그 영화가 일본어로도 번역되었다 = That movie was also translated to Japanese

요즘에는 사람들이 컴퓨터로도 통화할 수 있어요 = These days, people can also talk over (using) computers

우리가 피자를 점심으로도 먹었어요 = We also ate pizza for lunch

비상상태에서는 의자를 구명조끼로도 쓸 수 있다 = In an emergency situation, you can also use your seat as a life jacket

January 10, 2018

AngeliqueT17

I'm wondering if this is how you'd say "in addition to another language, the dog speaks Korean." Whereas in the exercise it means basically "(I sprak Korean and) The dog also speaks Korean. Maybe??

February 17, 2018

PV8F4

If we write 개는..... then this sentence will be consider as a fact. I mean the probable translation will be

" Dogs speak korean" this is not fact so thats why if we are talking about particular dog, it will be . 이 개가 .

March 1, 2018

JinJazz

Wouldn't using ~로 mean the dog speaks "in" korean?

March 7, 2019

chiapras

Why is it 한국어로 not 한국어를 ?

May 22, 2019

Andrew590503

Them skills though. It's probably a 진도개.

September 25, 2017

Andrew590503

The dog is smarter than you.

September 25, 2017

angelika1102

It's "진돗개". Korean dog.

September 29, 2017

Andrew590503

Lol okay. Thank you.

September 29, 2017

mazjulian

Where is too in this sentence?

October 10, 2017

Andrew590503

The 'too' in this sentence found after the word '개'. '도' is the word 'too'. I hope it helped!

October 10, 2017

fluffytranquil

도 replaces the subject/object marker.

November 30, 2017

Maymona810952

lol wtf

March 7, 2018

Adrienne_F

Is -도 always used in place of the subject/topic/object marker, or can it be used attached to those too? (For example, "개가도 한국어로 말해요") ?

December 5, 2018

MaryGlover

I believe -도 will always replace the marker :)

January 14, 2019

YuukiTae

Ah bon ?

October 24, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.