"그런데 영어는 이상해요."

Translation:But English is strange.

September 25, 2017

25 Comments


emperor.potato

It is weird

October 19, 2017

SabianF

영어는 너무너무 이상하네요 그렇죠?

January 20, 2018

jaisaige

I understood this!! I wasn't sure what 그렇죠 meant but i figured it was isn't it by the question mark.

November 8, 2018

hjartaraetur

Is 근데 the same as 그런데?

November 21, 2017

SabianF

It's less polite

January 20, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

It is not less polite.

January 15, 2019

Aboli856371

Thank you! I am so used to hearing 근대 that i thought i was imagining it

September 14, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, 근데 is short for 그런데.

January 15, 2019

ByronneKam

What's the difference between 그런데 and 하지만?

November 11, 2017

Andrew590503

I'm not completely sure, but to my native knowledge, I'm pretty sure 하지만 also means "which", but I'm not too sure.

December 25, 2017

porkrind94

Ha ji man- does not mean which. When you say something where you would then say "but" that is where you us ha ji man. ex. I like you, but I already have a boy friend. In place of but you would put ha ji man. tang shin ( cho a + ha ji man) cho nun nam ja chingu polso issum ni da. Sorry, my school computer does not have Korean characters. Good luck

January 12, 2018

porkrind94

Or at the beginning of the sentence "ha ji man can mean "however" Again alluding to something that is different from what is normally expected.

January 12, 2018

Andrew590503

Okay, thank you for the correction. I thought it was "however" as well.

January 17, 2018

mofushinderu

How did you even get upvotes with such wrong info.

October 25, 2018

_MsLexi_

It really is, it's actually one of the most unorganized languages in the world.

December 17, 2017

Andrew590503

English is awesome!

September 25, 2017

curiousniffler

True.

October 27, 2017

akitasounds

Strangeeeey

December 16, 2017

julia523124

그런데 is from 그렇지만?

August 3, 2018

McPwny

no, 그런데 is the 는데 grammar on 그렇다
where 그렇지만 is the 지만 grammar on 그렇다

without context or explanation 는데 and 지만 would both look like "but" but 지만 explicitly has the function of "but" in a way that sharply contrasts the previous clause with the next

while 는데 is more like a catch all clause transition that can contrast like 지만, or just give some info about the upcoming clause without contrasting at all.

January 11, 2019

porkrind94

He he I made a typo and said "weird" lol

January 12, 2018

peachmangoplum

I highly agree!

December 22, 2017

porkrind94

I put " by the way, English is strange." they counted that as wrong. they need to add mine as an additional correct answer. They said " bye the way, English is weird." And, yes, English is one of the most unorganized and exceptional languages out there. Also, It is one of the most powerful, beautiful, rhythmic, funny languages you can ever learn and it will change how you see the world in many untold ways!

January 12, 2018

RWang2017

Is 그런데 the same as 그러나? Google translates 그런데 as "by the way".

January 16, 2018

EmberSunrize

As an English native speaker, can confirm this is true.

February 8, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.