1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "그런데 영어는 이상해요."

"그런데 영어는 이상해요."

Translation:But English is strange.

September 25, 2017

41 Comments


SabianF

영어는 너무너무 이상하네요 그렇죠?


jaisaige

I understood this!! I wasn't sure what 그렇죠 meant but i figured it was isn't it by the question mark.


ghksgml0712

Is 근데 the same as 그런데?


Ash-Fred
Mod

Yes, 근데 is short for 그런데.


SabianF

It's less polite


Ash-Fred
Mod

It is not less polite.


Aboli856371

Thank you! I am so used to hearing 근대 that i thought i was imagining it


_MsLexi_

It really is, it's actually one of the most unorganized languages in the world.


ByronneKam

What's the difference between 그런데 and 하지만?


Ash-Fred
Mod

그런데 is but or by the way, and 하지만 is but.


Andrew590503

I'm not completely sure, but to my native knowledge, I'm pretty sure 하지만 also means "which", but I'm not too sure.


porkrind94

Ha ji man- does not mean which. When you say something where you would then say "but" that is where you us ha ji man. ex. I like you, but I already have a boy friend. In place of but you would put ha ji man. tang shin ( cho a + ha ji man) cho nun nam ja chingu polso issum ni da. Sorry, my school computer does not have Korean characters. Good luck


porkrind94

Or at the beginning of the sentence "ha ji man can mean "however" Again alluding to something that is different from what is normally expected.


Andrew590503

Okay, thank you for the correction. I thought it was "however" as well.


mofushinderu

How did you even get upvotes with such wrong info.


EmberSunrize

As an English native speaker, can confirm this is true.


dpatkat

이상해요..ㅣㅇㅣㅇㅣㅣㅣㅣ


GlitchySou

The most anoying and stupid thing about English is that letters doesn't match spelling. What is a point of writing, if it doesn't match spelling? In my native language (which is not English) letters = spelling.


dondegroovily

I kumpleetlee uhgree


dullcheeto

Native English speaker. Can confirm. Best wishes to fellow Korean learners! :)


julia523124

그런데 is from 그렇지만?


porkrind94

I put " by the way, English is strange." they counted that as wrong. they need to add mine as an additional correct answer. They said " bye the way, English is weird." And, yes, English is one of the most unorganized and exceptional languages out there. Also, It is one of the most powerful, beautiful, rhythmic, funny languages you can ever learn and it will change how you see the world in many untold ways!


Ash-Fred
Mod

"By the way, English is strange." is currently accepted.


goohayoon

French is stranger =_=


porkrind94

He he I made a typo and said "weird" lol


RWang2017

Is 그런데 the same as 그러나? Google translates 그런데 as "by the way".


Ash-Fred
Mod

그런데 can be both and both are accepted.


Calyope3

Google translate is trash at Korean never use it. It is highly inaccurate.


luvjongin

English is not strange... who made up this sentence lol

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.