"We are big men and big women."

Translation:Jsme velcí muži a velké ženy.

September 25, 2017

7 Comments


lhgates

It seems as if the nouns and adjectives change spelling in plurals. How do you know? Is it just memorization?

September 25, 2017

tragram

I found this, see if it's any help. :) http://cokdybysme.net/pdfs/conschanges.pdf

September 25, 2017

lhgates

Thank you very much! That's a big help.

September 25, 2017

Morgan1039

So velcí is masculine plural and velké is feminine plural?

March 1, 2019

BoneheadBass

Velcí is masculine animate plural. Velké is the plural form for both feminine and masculine INanimate. You can see the full declension table at this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/velk%C3%BD.

March 2, 2019

Adam541246

Why can't I put in the 'jste' for 'are' here, but in other sentences I can?

August 21, 2018

VladaFu

one is for we, other is for you and another is for they, different grammatical persons. See the Tips and notes.

August 21, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.