1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "We are big men and big women…

"We are big men and big women."

Translation:Jsme velcí muži a velké ženy.

September 25, 2017

19 Comments


lhgates

It seems as if the nouns and adjectives change spelling in plurals. How do you know? Is it just memorization?


Morgan1039

So velcí is masculine plural and velké is feminine plural?


BoneheadBass

Velcí is masculine animate plural. Velké is the plural form for both feminine and masculine INanimate. You can see the full declension table at this handy site: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/velk%C3%BD.


sofa4ka

No such info on page.


sofa4ka

Thank you. Much better!


Waki9

Why not velka zeny? Zeny is feminine isn't it?


VladaFu

But ženy is plural so the adjective must be plural as well.


Ande1967

But why not "velci" which is plural? I thought the -é ending was for neuter


VladaFu

No, it is the feminine ending. Neuter is -á.


dominello

Why is it velcí and not velké? Shouldn't muži be in the accusative case?


VladaFu

The copula verb "být" / "to be" does not have a direct object in accusative, it links the subject "we" with a noun predicate that is in the nominative case. Later you will see that it can also be in the instrumental case.


BoneheadBass

Both muži and ženy are in the nominative case. Velcí is the nominative plural adjective form for masculine animate nouns such as muži.


AOD2020

Why can't I put in the 'jste' for 'are' here, but in other sentences I can?


VladaFu

one is for we, other is for you and another is for they, different grammatical persons. See the Tips and notes.


Bohemice

"My jsme velcí muži i velké ženy" is marked wrong. I guess it's because of the "i". So, we cannot use "i" here, only "a"? I have to confess I thought the i / a thing was more or less like in Russian but I see it's not. What's the difference, then? Thanks in advance!


VladaFu

"i" means "and also"


EmilioNDA1

"My jsme velké muži a velké ženy" is marked wrong because I am using the pronoun


BoneheadBass

No, it is marked wrong because you need "VELCÍ muži". You used the wrong form of the adjective for a masculine animate noun. "My jsme velcí muži a velké ženy" is accepted.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.