"Je sais que tu sais que je sais."

Translation:I know that you know that I know.

March 12, 2013

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HaileyOS

I know that you know that I know that you know that I know that you know that I know that you know that I know that you know that Duolingo is addictive!

December 15, 2013

jryan14ify

Says the deactivated user...

April 17, 2014

bpeel

I wrote “I know that you know what I know”. Should that be ok? ‘Que’ can be ‘what’, as in the object of the phrase, can't it?

May 20, 2013

Gijom

No. It should be « ce que ».

May 20, 2013

JoeyMnemonic

Scrolled through the comments and this question has been asked but not actually answered so re-posting.

"I know you know what I know", why is this an incorrect translation? People have said it's incorrect but no one has provided a link or grammatical explanation as to why.

Thanks in advance for the help, learning from mistakes is the best way.

October 18, 2014

JoeyMnemonic

Ok I'll get the ball rolling: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/fr/Pronouns (scroll to bottom section on relative pronouns). Here's an explanation of why we use "que" in this way here, and it makes sense that we would interpret it this way seeing as it's in the pronoun section of the course :) Is there a way to tell based on sentence structure though? Also can any native French speakers confirm if this sentence could also be translated as "what" depending on context?

October 18, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.