1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "블루윙즈, 모터스, 드래곤즈"

"블루윙즈, 모터스, 드래곤즈"

Translation:Bluewings, Motors, Dragons

September 25, 2017

38 Comments


PALewis88

These are all sports teams


Pamela909830

I thought "Motors" was just part of the name Hyundai Motors.


-idonthavethink-

Bluewings motor dragons...totally makes sense


rishabh.ma3

Suwon Bluewings, a FOOTBALL team.


MightyXT

You're not wrong if you live somewhere other than the US, it's a soccer team.


wintertriangles

A soccer team, I'm told.


kate128095

in fact, they forgot a space, it's blue (the color) wings


[deactivated user]

    This seems like an unfair question for non-football/soccer fans. Also, this is more of a “konglish” than real “korean” testing.


BorealOwl

    It's very phonetic, and therefore good ear training for us... :)


rpjiorle

    Can someone explain why the words sometimes end in 즈 and sometimes end in 스? I'm guessing it has something to do with the letter that precedes the "s," but I am having trouble figuring it out.


wintertriangles

    If it's an s with a z sound, it becomes 즈


Pamela909830

    All 3 of these plural words end with the same sound. In English few plurals actually end with a real "s" sound. Only words ending with k, p, or t (books, bumps, bats) get actual "s" sounds. The other plurals all end with "z" sounds.


raki0209

    It explained in the notes that in some cases, the final "r" sound is dropped in the Korean pronunciation of words. So "motors" would become "motos" in the Korean pronunciation > 모터스


Pamela909830

    I came here to ask the exact same question! Feb. 27, 2020.


DebreescaE

    To replicate the sound the word makes in english. For example: the word bus. In korean it's written 버스 the "s" sound is extended so it uses ㅡ to replicate the sound


carmenmsouza

    드래곤즈 sounds like dragon z lol I thought it was drabong ball z


yacico

    Question: Bluewings begins with 'beul' and 'lu'. Why have a consonant twice? (I've seen this with l/r before) Can't we just say beu and then lu ?


cabbagecat

    we can't just say beu lu because the "r" at the end of a syllable block makes the "l" sound while if it's at the top it makes an "r". so it would sound like beu ru


raki0209

    there is also a linguistic rule that says it is preferable to break down words into cvc syllables (consonant, vowel, consonant) whenever possible


DebreescaE

    If you pay more attention to how we pronounce "blue" in English, you'll realize that we read it like this: bl-ue. The b and l sticks together, then the ue comes last. That's why in Konglish we say beul and lu. And you can say beu and lu, but it means brew. This is just my opinion. And if you wanna understand more about konglish, try saying the word in english slowly, and think of how Koreans would say it. That trick worked for me, i hope that can help.


nmbngn2597

    The thing I noticed about the usage of 스 and 즈, is that when it is ending with consonant it uses 즈 as "s" but 스 if ending with vowel.


Serena824462

    이런걸 왜 배워


xRAjrJ7A

    '스'와 '즈'를 구별하기 위함.


sasorisuki

    단어 발음을 구별하는 방법이에요


Caroline_2005

    Does anyone have tips on pronouncing ㅁ?


Lucy017713

    It kinda makes sense once you know the answer


jennie_kim11

    나는 한국어입니다. 이미 앱 수준을 알고 있지만 단어를 모르더라도 재미를 위해 한국어를 배웁니다 ''bluewings''

    i'm korean i learn korean for fun even if i already know to see the app level but i don't know the word


TOHSHINYUE

    sooo difficult


AdriannaMb2

    I've noticed the "e" sound after they say "s". Please correct me if i'm wrong.


Mirasu14

    I put motor insted of Motors, it told me its wrong


btsfankiml

    Wow i love this word


StellaHedr

    Somebody please give me the romanization for the answer


sasorisuki

    My advice for everyone is stop thinking about the romanization. 'Think in Hangul'.


jerry.gonz1

    I can't get why people always want to use romanization!! It makes no sense :/


RiaAzul

    Beulluwingjeu, moteoseu, deuraegonjeu

    Related Discussions

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.