"블루윙즈, 모터스, 드래곤즈"

Translation:Bluewings, Motors, Dragons

September 25, 2017

130 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PALewis88

These are all sports teams


Pamela909830

I thought "Motors" was just part of the name Hyundai Motors.


-idonthavethink-

Bluewings motor dragons...totally makes sense


Fekkezaum

I'm guessing all of them are sport teams, even Hyundai Motors


StephenM898

Blue-winged teals, birds from the duck, geese, and swan family, Anatidae. Or it could be Torenia fournieri, it’s a kind of plant that is also called wishbone flower


sugakookied127

That was Sarcasm...


KavyaMaska

Can anyone tell me how to pronounce korean words


rishabh.ma3

Suwon Bluewings, a FOOTBALL team.


MightyXT

You're not wrong if you live somewhere other than the US, it's a soccer team.


montsimmard

*if you live somewhere other than the US, Canada, Australia, New Zealand, Ireland, Japan, South Africa, etc.


AdriannaMb2

Australia, Ireland, New Zealand and South Africa say football. I don't know about Japan


Kellamitty

Football in Australia is Australian football. Soccer is not football, but soccer.


aestheticjett

South Africa doesn't say football, they say soccer. I should know. I live here.


SoleneLeve

And we don't have it if we don't watch football


MiamotoShi

Quick Guess: Suwon = 수원


wintertriangles

A soccer team, I'm told.


BangtanARMY028

Like after 20 tries I still can't pronouns it correctly like what? Its very harder than I thought xd


ph.7It5HV

Bluewings: beulluwingseu Motors: moteseu Dragons: deulaegonjeu

Good luck!


_-_Kate_-_

in fact, they forgot a space, it's blue (the color) wings


Vina924675

a wings with a blue color


CuaBin8

Khó đọc quá


ph.7YFGw5

What is Bluewings motors dragons


ph.3ApWTZ

Any one know meaning of bluewings ???


[deactivated user]

    This seems like an unfair question for non-football/soccer fans. Also, this is more of a “konglish” than real “korean” testing.


BorealOwl

    It's very phonetic, and therefore good ear training for us... :)


rpjiorle

    Can someone explain why the words sometimes end in 즈 and sometimes end in 스? I'm guessing it has something to do with the letter that precedes the "s," but I am having trouble figuring it out.


wintertriangles

    If it's an s with a z sound, it becomes 즈


Pamela909830

    All 3 of these plural words end with the same sound. In English few plurals actually end with a real "s" sound. Only words ending with k, p, or t (books, bumps, bats) get actual "s" sounds. The other plurals all end with "z" sounds.


mizinha_joy

    Thanks for explaining this!


raki0209

    It explained in the notes that in some cases, the final "r" sound is dropped in the Korean pronunciation of words. So "motors" would become "motos" in the Korean pronunciation > 모터스


hi_its_emma

    To replicate the sound the word makes in english. For example: the word bus. In korean it's written 버스 the "s" sound is extended so it uses ㅡ to replicate the sound


carmenmsouza

    드래곤즈 sounds like dragon z lol I thought it was drabong ball z


nmbngn2597

    The thing I noticed about the usage of 스 and 즈, is that when it is ending with consonant it uses 즈 as "s" but 스 if ending with vowel.


yacico

    Question: Bluewings begins with 'beul' and 'lu'. Why have a consonant twice? (I've seen this with l/r before) Can't we just say beu and then lu ?


cabbagecat

    we can't just say beu lu because the "r" at the end of a syllable block makes the "l" sound while if it's at the top it makes an "r". so it would sound like beu ru


Melarish

    Why not 'beul' + 'u'?


raki0209

    there is also a linguistic rule that says it is preferable to break down words into cvc syllables (consonant, vowel, consonant) whenever possible


hi_its_emma

    If you pay more attention to how we pronounce "blue" in English, you'll realize that we read it like this: bl-ue. The b and l sticks together, then the ue comes last. That's why in Konglish we say beul and lu. And you can say beu and lu, but it means brew. This is just my opinion. And if you wanna understand more about konglish, try saying the word in english slowly, and think of how Koreans would say it. That trick worked for me, i hope that can help.


Pamela909830

    Double ㄹ is pronounced like L, and ㄹ at the bottom plus another consonant at the top of the next syllable (like bulgogi) is pronounced like L. If there is only one ㄹ, it is pronounced like a rolled R. That is why the Korean needs 2 ㄹ.


Serena824462

    이런걸 왜 배워


    [deactivated user]

      '스'와 '즈'를 구별하기 위함.


sasorisuki

      단어 발음을 구별하는 방법이에요


Seungwon734709

      귀엽잖아 How to read English words in Korean way


BTSArmyGirl07

      Ahhh ! These worda came after so long .


army23600

      Oh yeah you're right. But at last you will find the kpop also.


Caroline_2005

      Does anyone have tips on pronouncing ㅁ?


SilvaMillion123

      I find the word 'bluewings' hard to pronounce, can someone tell me how?like I can read it easily but I can't pronounce it correctly. Ty


StephenM898

      It is pronounced like pul-LOO-WING-zi.


cla.dia_bts

      나는 한국어입니다. 이미 앱 수준을 알고 있지만 단어를 모르더라도 재미를 위해 한국어를 배웁니다 ''bluewings''

      i'm korean i learn korean for fun even if i already know to see the app level but i don't know the word


AdriannaMb2

      I've noticed the "e" sound after they say "s". Please correct me if i'm wrong.


btsfankiml

      Wow i love this word


Jennieloveme

      I just forgot two "s" I'm from Mexico and I don't know much English well


Sab901

      Why it's happening? I'm doing right but it doesn't accept?!


ph.bs5XVX

      I am trying to pronunce the right way but its coming wrong


StephenM898

      Try saying it slowly


ph.At7Uyo

      Cant pronounce properly


ph.bj1dZn

      Motors , bluwings , dragons


NiyatiJagd

      thanks for teaching


NiyatiJagd

      thankfully you showed that how to pronounce it thank you very much


AaronSayo

      I'm halfway through the speaking process and i paused for a while, but it finishes the process without even me trying. not convenient, please fix


jijiyahh

      I spoke 3 times and it's still wrong?


Rajveerbha875782

      They doesn't lisyen my voce


MiamotoShi

      this sounded so weird when said fast


Mirasu14

      I put motor insted of Motors, it told me its wrong


wannadulsett

      my answers are all correct but the app says that my answers are all wrong


army23600

      What was your answer? If you think it should be correct then flag it.


      [deactivated user]

        i weote the words but didnt capitalize them. does this make them wrong


JyotiMishr87885

        It is very interesting


StephenM898

        Finally, it took me several times to say this and get it correct but with 브루륄스 and 모터스 green. I think that I pronounced every word correctly, but Duolingo sometimes doesn't accept my pronounciations.


Pamela909830

        What don't you know? This comment is not helpful.


BaronRed1

        Why is Bluewings not written as 불루윙스? It seems like a loan word from English so why is it not given a more closer phonetic sound?


hasnadei

        motors bacanya apa ya tuhan?


MinYoonji614739

        Not enough time given


ph.7lOhvg

        Bluewing is hard


Bck909828

        There's no dragons,what should i add??????


ph.hWLE9S

        I am speaking right


martine234437

        same as usual, it does not take a word, that I have pronounced right and I get very annoyed it does not encourage me to carry on any further for today


Stefaanya

        I said Bluewings, Motor, Dragons. I got that wrong because a missed an 's' lmao...


Stefaanya

        I said "Bluewings, motor, Dragons. I got it wrong because I missed an 's' lmao...


Stefaanya

        I said "Bluewings, motor, Dragons. I got it wrong because I missed an 's' lmao...


ph.BuJqCl

        Let me try once again


Frenchu-

        They showed commas after the right answers


StephenM898

        What? They only show one of the correct answers at a time and don’t show commas after the answer.


ph.O0roJv

        Wait are you learning korean for bts


ChanTokomi

        Its so hard to pronounce Motors and Dragons HELP


VaishnaviJ880282

        What is dragons????????


StephenM898

        It looks like it is the Jeonnam Dragons Football Club.


oo7cynna

        I cannot pronounce anything other than Blue Wings and that's kind of sketch too.


ph.rxQFzO

        What is bluewings


Yashwardha624334

        Pronunciation is really difficult as compared to english specially the 's thing


tioky1

        Lo pronuncie bien y no me escucha lo que digo


yoonjungha

        Why cant they just say that i have typo cuz i legit have a typo and they mark me wrong ❤❤❤


yoonjungha

        Why cant they mark me as typo cuz i legit have typo ❤❤❤


ZawadiMnea

        how did that happened


identitary

        "모터스" sounds like Potaxie

        Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.