"블루윙즈, 모터스, 드래곤즈"

Translation:Bluewings, Motors, Dragons

September 25, 2017

30 Comments


maidenadventure

What is bluewings??

September 25, 2017

PALewis88

These are all sports teams

October 1, 2017

monogusrud

I'm Korean. But I don't know. I think, That just for practicing pronounce the korean

May 29, 2018

rishabh.ma3

Suwon Bluewings, a FOOTBALL team.

October 29, 2017

Niniii94

I hate it when they say soccer lol

December 29, 2017

wintertriangles

A soccer team, I'm told.

September 25, 2017

patriciaslee

This seems like an unfair question for non-football/soccer fans. Also, this is more of a “konglish” than real “korean” testing.

May 10, 2018

Jenny315988

Yes! :0

May 18, 2018

BorealOwl

It's very phonetic, and therefore good ear training for us... :)

January 21, 2019

Car3434

these are called biased questions they shouldn´t be on duolingo

September 12, 2018

rpjiorle

Can someone explain why the words sometimes end in 즈 and sometimes end in 스? I'm guessing it has something to do with the letter that precedes the "s," but I am having trouble figuring it out.

November 1, 2017

wintertriangles

If it's an s with a z sound, it becomes 즈

November 1, 2017

raki0209

It explained in the notes that in some cases, the final "r" sound is dropped in the Korean pronunciation of words. So "motors" would become "motos" in the Korean pronunciation > 모터스

April 11, 2018

BangtansKo

ㅈ is an z sound and ㅅ is an s sound. I hope you did understand it^ ^

October 13, 2018

carmenmsouza

드래곤즈 sounds like dragon z lol I thought it was drabong ball z

January 1, 2018

Serena824462

이런걸 왜 배워

December 15, 2017

xRAjrJ7A

'스'와 '즈'를 구별하기 위함.

February 15, 2018

yacico

Question: Bluewings begins with 'beul' and 'lu'. Why have a consonant twice? (I've seen this with l/r before) Can't we just say beu and then lu ?

March 26, 2018

cabbagecat

we can't just say beu lu because the "r" at the end of a syllable block makes the "l" sound while if it's at the top it makes an "r". so it would sound like beu ru

April 8, 2018

raki0209

there is also a linguistic rule that says it is preferable to break down words into cvc syllables (consonant, vowel, consonant) whenever possible

April 11, 2018

skylar869560

Dont correct dor simply things such as puncuation please

July 18, 2018

eIlf12

Ау, разработчики! Полагаете правильным в обучающих вопросах включать название спортивных команд?

April 14, 2018

lordy.byro

Delirium tremens...

August 19, 2018

Super173

Oof

September 23, 2018

Caroline_2005

Does anyone have tips on pronouncing ㅁ?

October 26, 2018

Dasani915099

My autocorrect wrecked me on this question. Lol

December 21, 2018

Blessing389006

I swear some of the audio is really annoying

January 18, 2019

StellaHedr

Somebody please give me the romanization for the answer

February 7, 2019

Lisacani33

In korean there is no plural and i put oll in singular in the translation so why is it wrong?

March 29, 2019

HilanCurtn

random.. but ok

November 13, 2018

Related Discussions

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.