"박물관에서 사진을 찍읍시다."

Translation:Let's take a picture at the museum.

September 25, 2017

10 Comments


conniestar16

Let's take a picture at the museum is the same thing.

September 25, 2017

SabianF

It actually uses picture in the multiple choice, too.

January 17, 2018

trevorist90

Unless you are stealing

February 16, 2018

pattmahiney

That's actually the only choice it gave me lol.

August 11, 2018

McPwny

does 찍다 only work when speaking about pictures and film? would the sentence 반물관에서 음식을 찍읍시다 (lets take food at the museum) make no sense?

EDIT: its been six months since i asked this question. 찍다 is used whenever you "contact two things together", so to speak.
저는 음식을 간장에 찍습니다 i dip food in soy sauce
저는 얼굴에 화장품을 찍습니다 i put make up on my face
문장의 끝에 마침표를 찍으십시오 put a period at the sentences' end

May 19, 2018

pattmahiney

Maybe 에 for at/to or maybe 으로 in stead of 에서. Idk if it would have the same meaning as take a picture, though.

August 11, 2018

Murakel

찍다 seems to be specifically about capturing images on film. From the translation suggestions, it only gives "take" and "film" so I'd assume it can only mean taking a photo or filming a film.

Edit: according to Wiktionary, 찍다 can mean, among other things, to stamp or mark something, to apply makeup, to print something, or to record photo/video/other media. Definitely doesn't make much sense for food though.

August 25, 2018

pattmahiney

So, how do you say, "let's take a picture of the library"?

August 11, 2018

pattmahiney

Museum, whatever

August 11, 2018

RohanKansal

박물관의 사진을 찍읍시다

February 5, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.