1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "박물관에서 사진을 찍읍시다."

"박물관에서 사진을 찍읍시다."

Translation:Let's take a picture at the museum.

September 25, 2017

30 Comments


conniestar16

Let's take a picture at the museum is the same thing.


trevorist90

Unless you are stealing


pattmahiney

That's actually the only choice it gave me lol.


SabianF

It actually uses picture in the multiple choice, too.


StarPlatinum4812

Does 찍읍 come from the camera sound? It makes easy to remember anyway.


oee16

Equivalent of 'click' in English. #onomatopoeia


RubeusIgnis

Probably not, since the first time 찍다 was attested was in 1459. I don't think they had cameras back then. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EC%B0%8D%EB%8B%A4


abrahamdsl

If someone's is wondering why it's pronounced "paNG mul kwan" instead of the written "paK mul kwan"... ...


Ep35882

Nasal assimilation.

A consonant followed by a nasal (ㅁ or ㄴ) in the next syllable block changes its pronunciation to a nasal (the one with the closest mouth shape i.e. closest sound).

ㄱ ㅋ ㄲ -> ㅇ

ㅂ ㅍ -> ㅁ

ㄷ ㅌ ㅅ ㅆ ㅈ ㅊ ㅎ -> ㄴ


abejita99

why does museum sound link paN or paNG but it written paK?


platyfrog

If ㄱ is followed in the same word immediately by ㅁ, the pronunciation of the ㄱ changes to ㅇ.


InfiresMan_1

It said i got it right but i got it so wrong. Whoops. I thought it said lets take a picture at the mueseum as in steal it oof.


Vmk15

Can't "photo" be used instead of "picture" here?


DeepaJoshi597871

Duo keeps introducing new nouns and all I do is lookup the hint and form an answer! I feel like I am not able to register anything ..any tips. Do you guys keep a notebook handy to write down the new nouns?


oee16

Worth it. Keep some spreadsheets handy. One for vocab; one for set expressions. Handy for revision. Don't rush.


platyfrog

Yes, I keep a notebook. I also try to use the desktop version as often as possible, so that I can type in the 한글 instead of just clicking the right answer. That helps me retain far more!


NiaArmyStayMoa

i write all the tips in a diary and read them thoroughly. Then i write all these examplary sentences in a register, reread them and write them in the diary...it helps a lot


pattmahiney

So, how do you say, "let's take a picture of the library"?


RohanKansal

박물관의 사진을 찍읍시다


brisis

What is the meaning of 서 에 is for places or 에서 is like to say "at the"


oee16

(1) 에서 (or just 서 after a vowel) is a postposition marking a place or location where an action takes place. It is the equivalent of English preposition in/on (location), at (place).

e.g. 나는 그녀의 집에서 많은 시간을 보내고, 소파에서 자고, 거실에서 TV를 보았습니다 =

i spent a lot of time at her place sleeping on the sofa and watching TV in the living room.

->

집에서 = "at" (her) house/place

소파(에)서 = "on" the sofa

거실에서 = "in" the living room

(2) 서에 -> 서 is a noun which could mean book or station (police station/fire station etc.); 에 is postposition of static location meaning at, in

-> 서에 = at the station or in the book

(3) 에 and 에서 are also used as postpositions of direction where 에서= from; 에= to.

한국에서 오다= come from Korea

한국에 가다= go to Korea


Valen_002

Im a beginner, but I have heard from Ash-Fred (one of the mods of the course) that 에서 means that something is happening there, that the action is ongoing


haminLee3

I just got a typo and It's said "I'm wrong"!


Ed1rb8

I can't believe I wrote "movie" instead of "picture"


oee16

Do you know originally "영화" was known as "활동 사진", action/animated pictures (Similar to the English once-used expression "Moving pictures")? So you see, you are not far off there. ;))


Candy120412

Any Indian A.R.M.Y. 's And EXO-L's??? Follow me if u do saranghaja


Wang_Jackson

You reall shouldn't do this here-

I'm a fan myselt but still this self promoting is considered rude...

So, please don't do it!

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.