"박물관에서 사진을 찍읍시다."

Translation:Let's take a picture at the museum.

September 25, 2017

42 Comments
This discussion is locked.


conniestar16

Let's take a picture at the museum is the same thing.


trevorist90

Unless you are stealing


SabianF

It actually uses picture in the multiple choice, too.


pattmahiney

That's actually the only choice it gave me lol.


StarPlatinum4812

Does 찍읍 come from the camera sound? It makes easy to remember anyway.


[deactivated user]

    Probably not, since the first time 찍다 was attested was in 1459. I don't think they had cameras back then. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%EC%B0%8D%EB%8B%A4


abrahamdsl

    If someone's is wondering why it's pronounced "paNG mul kwan" instead of the written "paK mul kwan"... ...


Ep35882

    Nasal assimilation.

    A consonant followed by a nasal (ㅁ or ㄴ) in the next syllable block changes its pronunciation to a nasal (the one with the closest mouth shape i.e. closest sound).

    ㄱ ㅋ ㄲ -> ㅇ

    ㅂ ㅍ -> ㅁ

    ㄷ ㅌ ㅅ ㅆ ㅈ ㅊ ㅎ -> ㄴ


DeeJo2022

    Duo keeps introducing new nouns and all I do is lookup the hint and form an answer! I feel like I am not able to register anything ..any tips. Do you guys keep a notebook handy to write down the new nouns?


epingchris

    You can make flashcards, in my opinion it's more efficient than notebooks because you can sort out words you're getting better at and words that still need practice. There is an app/software for digital flashcard as well, called Anki.


platyfrog

    Yes, I keep a notebook. I also try to use the desktop version as often as possible, so that I can type in the 한글 instead of just clicking the right answer. That helps me retain far more!


NiaArmyStayMoa

    i write all the tips in a diary and read them thoroughly. Then i write all these examplary sentences in a register, reread them and write them in the diary...it helps a lot


brandonzinho

    Yup I keep a notebook and study it. I don't think Korean is a language that could be passively learned without doing something like that! Unless of course, you're actually in Korea learning from locals :D


Ma35tr0

    Yup...i have written everything down. I only look up hints if I'm stumped or my


abejita99

    why does museum sound link paN or paNG but it written paK?


platyfrog

    If ㄱ is followed in the same word immediately by ㅁ, the pronunciation of the ㄱ changes to ㅇ.


Vmk15

    Can't "photo" be used instead of "picture" here?


Ohlemontine

    Before I flag this, I want other opinions. Shouldn't "At the museum, let's take a picture." Be accepted as well? It is the exact same sentence I think, right?


platyfrog

    I've lived in both the USA and the United Kingdom, and at least in the places where I've lived, it would sound very unnatural.


InfiresMan_1

    It said i got it right but i got it so wrong. Whoops. I thought it said lets take a picture at the mueseum as in steal it oof.


Lachimolala_1234

    Who is interested in going to museum during lockdown ??? I am probably not interested .


oee16

    Don't think museums are 'open' (in the traditional sense) during lockdown anyway. However, some now offer online virtual tours.

    That said phototaking inside museums has always been banned with or without lockdown.


Lachimolala_1234

    Not to be rude...... I know that museums are not open . I was talking about how can a person go to the museums during lockdown ( as museums aren't open ) But thanks for the information....... I didn't knew that the museums are offering online virtual tours .


oee16

    Thumb up. :) Just wish to share information in case someone might be interested.


pattmahiney

    So, how do you say, "let's take a picture of the library"?


RohanKansal

    박물관의 사진을 찍읍시다


brisis

    What is the meaning of 서 에 is for places or 에서 is like to say "at the"


oee16

    (1) 에서 (or just 서 after a vowel) is a postposition marking a place or location where an action takes place. It is the equivalent of English preposition in/on (location), at (place).

    e.g. 나는 그녀의 집에서 많은 시간을 보내고, 소파에서 자고, 거실에서 TV를 보았습니다 =

    i spent a lot of time at her place sleeping on the sofa and watching TV in the living room.

    ->

    집에서 = "at" (her) house/place

    소파(에)서 = "on" the sofa

    거실에서 = "in" the living room

    (2) 서에 -> 서 is a noun which could mean book or station (police station/fire station etc.); 에 is postposition of static location meaning at, in

    -> 서에 = at the station or in the book

    (3) 에 and 에서 are also used as postpositions of direction where 에서= from; 에= to.

    한국에서 오다= come from Korea

    한국에 가다= go to Korea


Valen_002

    Im a beginner, but I have heard from Ash-Fred (one of the mods of the course) that 에서 means that something is happening there, that the action is ongoing


Ed1rb8

    I can't believe I wrote "movie" instead of "picture"


oee16

    Do you know originally "영화" was known as "활동 사진", action/animated pictures (Similar to the English once-used expression "Moving pictures")? So you see, you are not far off there. ;))


m123m

    What ' s the difference the particule at the end between the 박물관에서 and 박물관에? Thank for the reply


AkariShira

    Why does it accept picture but not photo?


oee16

    Should do. Flag.


_Indianbtsarmy.

    Cameras are not allowed in museums! ♥️


ph.YsnOhn

    I thought it is "let's watch movie at bed"

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.