Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Je eet vlees, maar geen vis."

Translation:You eat meat, but no fish.

10 months ago

10 Comments


Tumie7
Tumie7

You eat meat but no fish doesnt sound correct in English. Rather but not fish? Am i wrong?

3 months ago

Ann812205

When do you use je and when do you use jij?

10 months ago

AmineHadji1
AmineHadji1

Generally, you can always use both. Jij is the emphasized version. If you say for instance Jij eet vlees, it means (only you, not the others)

10 months ago

Cottonthedog

when are you suppost to use jullie instead of je or jij?

3 months ago

DanKieselbach

Jullie is plural (think you all or y'all). Je is singular informal. Jij is singular informal, but stressed. U is singular formal. I'm unsure what plural formal would be.

3 months ago

Wisllay

Jullie is plural. Je/jij is singular.

3 months ago

MiguelGonz227458
MiguelGonz227458

Is the "s" pronounced like an "sh" sound like in "dish"?

4 weeks ago

Kifike
Kifike

It is not worth for discussion. Just repeat it as they like. Do not be lazy.

6 days ago

oldsoul87

I do not see how "you" is inserted into the sentence when "Je" is not used in the second half of the sentence. I did a literal translation and got it wrong because in translating it into English I did not use "you" YET, "Je" was not used. How is this wrong?

5 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

You don't need to use you, though without knowing your full answer it is impossible to comment on why it was rejected.

Either use the report function, copy past your exact full answer, or take a screenshot upload it somewhere and post the link here.

5 months ago