"Máme velkou žízeň."

Translation:We are very thirsty.

September 25, 2017

16 Comments


va-diim

This exercise sounds funny in Russian. "...vělíkuju žizň" means "a grand life." "We have a grand life!"

October 9, 2017

Medape99

It is like german: Wir haben großen Durst.

August 28, 2018

Pedro_42

"Máme velkou žízeň" literally means "We have a big thirst", right? Is the version "Jsme velmi žízniví" (literally, "We are very thirsty") also accepted? Which one is more common?

December 11, 2017

BoneheadBass

Yes, that's the literal translation. I can't answer your first question, but I would say that "máme velkou žízeň" is almost certainly more common, since that's the only version I've seen in various sources.

July 2, 2018

endless_sleeper

Mít žízeň/hlad is definitely more common.

July 2, 2018

Alice805457

I am not sure about how to pronounce that new diacritical mark on the ñ. Am I hearing it correctly as "ng"?

February 12, 2019

VladaFu

It is pronounced similarly to n, but the tongue position is more backwards (palatal or intermediate between palatal and alveolo-palatal), normal n has the tong on the hard palate.

February 12, 2019

BoneheadBass

From the Tips & Notes for the Hello Skill: "ň is roughly like an n followed by a consonantal y, but it is one sound rather than a combination of two."

February 12, 2019

Ahmed372441

why it's velkou here?

March 30, 2019

BoneheadBass

Žízeň is feminine.

March 31, 2019

Ahmed372441

yes and that's why i think it should be velké žízen for feminine plural

March 31, 2019

BoneheadBass

I would add that žízen is not plural. The literal translation, which is "We have great hunger," doesn't work in English. But it does demonstrate that, although the subject and verb in the Czech sentence are plural forms, the object is not.

April 1, 2019

VladaFu

It is the accusative case. The verb "mít" uses objects in accusative. The nominative case would be "velkÁ žízeň".

March 31, 2019

rBhr5

My answer 'We have a big thirst' was marked incorrect. I understand that 'We are very thirsty is a colloquial translation, but as an Australian English speaker, I don't see my literal answer as wrong - it is actually sometimes used (e.g. in relation to beer).

April 21, 2019

VladaFu

It may be regionally used, but I think it would normally cause a mark as a mistake in standard English language tests (both American and British).

April 21, 2019

rBhr5

OK, I will have to accept that decision, and thanks for your reply. But for the sake of argument I will point out that if you replace 'big' with 'huge', it works in English. For example, it is standard English to say 'I have a huge thirst for knowledge' or even (less metaphorically), 'By the end of the day, I had developed a huge thirst for a good beer/lemonade etc'. So I think that the expression 'a huge thirst' is quite common in English, even if 'a big thirst' isn't - and after all, 'big' and 'large' are synonyms in English. A lot depends on context, and because English has so many synonyms, what sounds awkward with one word can often be common with a synonym. So I'm thinking that if someone answered 'We have a huge thirst' it ought to be acceptable, even though it seems that 'We are very thirsty.' would be the closest English equivalent to the Czech idiom.

April 22, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.