"거북이와 토끼"

Translation:A turtle and a rabbit

September 25, 2017

17 Comments


Swauger

Yeah, but who would win in a race?

September 27, 2017

AsianTRumbles

나연.

September 25, 2017

SabianF

우리 가찌 막내

January 19, 2018

edominey

"turtle and hare" not accepted "turtle and rabbit" accepted

January 2, 2018

Mark484003

A hare and a rabbit are different animals

October 22, 2018

viswarkarman

If you look up 'hare' in Korean-English dictionary (Naver) you get "토끼". So I doubt Korean distinguishes the two in ordinary speech.

November 6, 2018

SeanFogart4

Most English speakers can't distinguish a hare from other rabbits either, at least in my experience. Biologically, hares are one type of rabbit (precocial, born with eyes open and fur so not really needing burrows). It looks like the word 토끼 might even extend to all lagomorphs, including pikas, though probably not in common use:

hare = 산토끼 ("mountain rabbit" -- in Japanese, "wild" rabbit, but mountain means wild in Japanese too and is used in other animals' names, say wolves or goats)

pika = 우는토끼 ("crying rabbit" -- they live wild in North- but not South- Korea, in the mountains. An indicator species of global warming -- all lagomorphs are very temperature-sensitive)

As for the original Greek, apparently λαγωός (Latin lepus, Lepus being the hare genus) means hare, but Χελώνη (chelon) just means turtle, no-doubt translated tortoise (-> (땅/육지) 거북) to clarify that it was walking with legs on land rather than swimming/sprawling with fins/webbed-feet.

April 14, 2019

JawaherAlz

It's Hyungwon and Wonho guys!!

January 17, 2018

luiannisa

It means Yeri and Irene

February 17, 2018

jjimellie1

Yoongi and Jungkook

March 4, 2018

PaulJones279857

A hare is a type of rabbit

December 27, 2017

Mark484003

Hares and rabbits are in the same family, but a hare isn't a rabbit. So in Korean they also have separate names.

October 22, 2018

Christal304886

TWICE!

July 24, 2018

Andy513708

Except it's backwards...

August 1, 2018

Monrini

Hyungwon and wonho have made an appearance!

August 4, 2018

Forrest773428

Does 이와 have a certain meaning at the end of the sentence?

September 5, 2018

Andy513708

이 is just part of the word 거북이, which means "turtle". The 와 means "and". Hence 거북이와 토끼 is "(a) turtle and (a) rabbit".

September 5, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.