"거북이와 토끼"

Translation:a turtle and a rabbit

September 25, 2017

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Swauger

Yeah, but who would win in a race?


btsjiminofficial

Yoongi and Jungkook


...sobia...

Your profile pic is so different from others so cute. Definitely if yoongi is turtle and jk is rabbit so it will not be a race anymore


SabianF

우리 가찌 막내


RoyallyPrincess

예리 ♡! 내 예북이


Raphael49116

I saw what you did


Renaevisico

While everyone else is talking about yoongi and kookie im here talking about jisoo turtle rabbit kim


JawaherAlz

It's Hyungwon and Wonho guys!!


KatyBone

I came here to say this very thing! Monbebes!


fabiola.machuca

2won for the win! I love you, fellow monbebes!

PD. Give us back our 2won :(


Charlie726928

STRAY KIDS IN THE BUILDING!!!


Michelle859699

It's Jisoo Turtle Rabbit Kim.


edominey

"turtle and hare" not accepted "turtle and rabbit" accepted


Mark484003

A hare and a rabbit are different animals


viswarkarman

If you look up 'hare' in Korean-English dictionary (Naver) you get "토끼". So I doubt Korean distinguishes the two in ordinary speech.


SeanFogart4

Most English speakers can't distinguish a hare from other rabbits either, at least in my experience. Biologically, hares are one type of rabbit (precocial, born with eyes open and fur so not really needing burrows). It looks like the word 토끼 might even extend to all lagomorphs, including pikas, though probably not in common use:

hare = 산토끼 ("mountain rabbit" -- in Japanese, "wild" rabbit, but mountain means wild in Japanese too and is used in other animals' names, say wolves or goats)

pika = 우는토끼 ("crying rabbit" -- they live wild in North- but not South- Korea, in the mountains. An indicator species of global warming -- all lagomorphs are very temperature-sensitive)

As for the original Greek, apparently λαγωός (Latin lepus, Lepus being the hare genus) means hare, but Χελώνη (chelon) just means turtle, no-doubt translated tortoise (-> (땅/육지) 거북) to clarify that it was walking with legs on land rather than swimming/sprawling with fins/webbed-feet.


rosssville

9.27.18 still not accepted..


Andy513708

Except it's backwards...


dieghoul

now i cant stop thinking about that stray kids song


EmmaSweetiePie

Same, I had to listen to it.


Lisi2727

ah my favorite stray kids song


yoongiibae

Jisoo turtle rabbit Kim saranghae :)


luiannisa

It means Yeri and Irene


Leenpcy

Suga and Jk??


Khansa888

I was reminded of talkeryo! INSERT FELIX VOICE


Monrini

Hyungwon and wonho have made an appearance!


VanessaBod2

Yoongi and Kookie


Jimin209374

Am i the only one having mic troubles with Duolingo


mysoulforbangtan

our hyung line suga and maknae line jk.. are you agree armysss???

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.