1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "거북이와 토끼"

"거북이와 토끼"

Translation:A turtle and a rabbit

September 25, 2017

31 Comments


Swauger

Yeah, but who would win in a race?


jjimellie1

Yoongi and Jungkook


SabianF

우리 가찌 막내


Raphael49116

I saw what you did


RoyallyPrincess

예리 ♡! 내 예북이


edominey

"turtle and hare" not accepted "turtle and rabbit" accepted


Mark484003

A hare and a rabbit are different animals


viswarkarman

If you look up 'hare' in Korean-English dictionary (Naver) you get "토끼". So I doubt Korean distinguishes the two in ordinary speech.


SeanFogart4

Most English speakers can't distinguish a hare from other rabbits either, at least in my experience. Biologically, hares are one type of rabbit (precocial, born with eyes open and fur so not really needing burrows). It looks like the word 토끼 might even extend to all lagomorphs, including pikas, though probably not in common use:

hare = 산토끼 ("mountain rabbit" -- in Japanese, "wild" rabbit, but mountain means wild in Japanese too and is used in other animals' names, say wolves or goats)

pika = 우는토끼 ("crying rabbit" -- they live wild in North- but not South- Korea, in the mountains. An indicator species of global warming -- all lagomorphs are very temperature-sensitive)

As for the original Greek, apparently λαγωός (Latin lepus, Lepus being the hare genus) means hare, but Χελώνη (chelon) just means turtle, no-doubt translated tortoise (-> (땅/육지) 거북) to clarify that it was walking with legs on land rather than swimming/sprawling with fins/webbed-feet.


rosssville

9.27.18 still not accepted..


JawaherAlz

It's Hyungwon and Wonho guys!!


KatyBone

I came here to say this very thing! Monbebes!


Andy513708

Except it's backwards...


Monrini

Hyungwon and wonho have made an appearance!


KatyBone

My first thought too! LOL


Leenpcy

Suga and Jk??


EanerOcisi

While everyone else is talking about yoongi and kookie im here talking about jisoo turtle rabbit kim


luiannisa

It means Yeri and Irene


VanessaBod2

Yoongi and Kookie


Fabiola_Mac

Hyungwon and Wonho.


Michelle859699

It's Jisoo Turtle Rabbit Kim.


PaulJones279857

A hare is a type of rabbit


Mark484003

Hares and rabbits are in the same family, but a hare isn't a rabbit. So in Korean they also have separate names.


Forrest773428

Does 이와 have a certain meaning at the end of the sentence?


Andy513708

이 is just part of the word 거북이, which means "turtle". The 와 means "and". Hence 거북이와 토끼 is "(a) turtle and (a) rabbit".


Jimin209374

Am i the only one having mic troubles with Duolingo


mysoulforbangtan

our hyung line suga and maknae line jk.. are you agree armysss???


_FudgeIt_

지수 거복이 토끼 김

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.