"선생님은 가르치시는 것을 싫어하십니다."

Translation:The teacher hates teaching.

September 25, 2017

18 Comments


dexikiix

선생님 needs to find a new job

September 25, 2017

Sub-T0-PewDiePie

선생님: Gets 0 job interviews

August 7, 2018

Jeong-JinL

I'm not sure. Likely half of the teachers I've had seemed to hate it but made a career of it. I've even had a few show open hostility whenever students tried to interact with them over the learning material. They'd been at those schools for years.

March 4, 2019

Jonas51053

Ahh the waegookin who just thought it would be cool to live there or has been there too long

October 13, 2017

nleconte

Hehe, sounds about right. Like the forum waegookins who use the word waegookin to show they made an effort learning Korean (but stopped after they discovered they could just b*tch in english about waegookin teaching life with other waegookins on waegookin forums). Hopefully, Duolingo will teach them a few more words now :)

October 23, 2017

elainekim2

why do you mark 'dislike' wrong, saying it should be 'hate' when in another sentence you mark the same word wrong when i write 'doesn't like' instead of your preferred word, 'dislike'? someone there doesn't really know english also, we should be able to answer 'put on the watch' AND 'put the watch on'

January 5, 2018

CooperReid4

Poor life choices

December 30, 2017

Gbozz123

The teacher hates teaching students who fail at humor

January 22, 2018

Unicornmon3

Quick grammar question: If the base form of the verb is 가르치다. And to change itto a gerund you sould add ~는 것. Where did the 시 come from?

March 23, 2018

Zara859041

가르치시다 is the honorific form of the verb 가르치다, hence we get 가르치시는.

April 19, 2018

jenniferhuo

Why is 싫어하십니다 used here instead of 싫어합니다?

September 5, 2018

emsuzz

honorifics my dude.

October 26, 2018

MatthewEpp5

Both "hate" and "dislike" should be accepted for this one. The English translations for 싫어하다 are not consistent.

January 26, 2018

Adrian-Michael

Can I translate this as the teacher hates to teach? Because it still has the same meaning.

May 11, 2018

-kcdhari-

Probably not, only because this lesson is specifically about the gerund form (verb + -ing).

July 16, 2018

Jeong-JinL

It has to pass a noun test. Replace it with a different noun to understand the gerund form in any language. A. The teacher hates instruction. B. *The teacher hates to instruction.

March 4, 2019

ARS72_

ah the ironies of life

May 14, 2018

mdrose_01

I have a substitute teacher that's like this. She's almost 80 and she hates kids. She's actually banned from one of the elementary schools in my town because she threw a chair at a kid. She's such a hypocrite though. Like she'll tell no phones and no social media and then 5 minutes later I'll see her on Facebook on her phone. I hate her so much.

March 7, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.