1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những đứa trẻ luôn nhận được…

"Những đứa trẻ luôn nhận được tiền vào ngày Tết."

Translation:The children always receive lucky money on Tet.

September 25, 2017

4 Comments


JanekKenti

"Tết day"? Never heard that one before..."Lunar New Year" or just "Tet" would be a better translation.


Minhpc

"Tết day" is completely not "Lunar New Year". Vietnamese calendar is called "âm dương lịch". It counts days and months inclucde both the moon cycle and the sun cycle.


Sebastian.654542

Why the children? Những is just a plural particle, it doesn't specify the group further. If it were to specifically talk about the children (in the house, in that school etc.) các would've been used. Here, Children always receive ... would be the correct answer.


alexobviously

should be "at tet"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.