1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "Delicious beef is very expen…

"Delicious beef is very expensive."

Translation:맛있는 소고기는 많이 비싸요.

September 25, 2017

28 Comments


innerchiLd___7

Why i can't write '맛있는 소고기는 너무 비싸요'? What is the different of 너무 and 많이?


Jess76231

I think your sentence would translate as "delicious beef is too expensive". I believe that the difference between 너무 and 많이 is comparable to the difference between too and very.


the_crait

I am wondering if 많이 has the +이 particle or if it is just coincidentally spelt with that at the end.


Staszek456

kinda has, kinda has not. The adverb '많이' is derivered from the adjective '많다', which means 'numerous'.

It is very common for Korean adverbs to be based on adjectives with '이' somehow attached at the end. For example: 열심하다 -> 열심히 (eager, eagerly); 영원하다 -> 영원히 (eternal, eternally); 빠르다 -> 빨리 (quick, quickly); 없다 -> 없이 (nonexistent, without)

however, DO NOT confuse this '이' with '이/가' subject marker! And also don't try to coin your own adverbs by adding '이' to random adjectives, because it usually isn't that simple. Better check the adverb you want to obtain in a dictionary.


Ash-Fred
Mod

Excellent, but 열심하다 is not a word.


Dani857935

Its just part of the word i believe


Bellaboo1207

많이 just has 이 at the end of the word.


Ceaser_Madrazo

Why does delicious have an identification particle when beef does too?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"-는" is a present tense adjectival ending attached to 있다, 없다, 계시다, or an action verb. It just happened to have the same spelling as the particle "는".


YeeKian

Why are there 2 topic marker (는) in the same sentence. Shouldn't there only be 1 and the 소고기 ends with 가 and not 는?


Ash-Fred
Mod

First of all, "-는" is a present tense adjectival ending attached to 있다, 없다, 계시다, or an action verb. It just happened to have the same spelling as the particle "는". Second, whilst there should be only one subject, there may be two or more topics.


K.h.L8

Delicous is also tasty, but in Korean there is only 맛있다.


eerdogan

Why not 맛있는 소고기가 가장 빘아요? I can not get the difference between 가 and 는.


wintertriangles

In this sentence, it's too simple for there to be a difference between 가/이 and 은/는. You were probably marked wrong because you spelled 비싸요 wrong, or because you used 가장 비싸다, which translates to "the most expensive"


PortalWalker

Your sentence would be something like "As for deliciousness, beef is the most expensive." That's because using the topic marking particle after 맛있다 indicates that you are emphasizing the deliciousness of what you're about to talk about. "맛있는 소고기는 가장 빘아요" would be, "Delicious beef is the most expensive."

For distinguishing between 이/가 and 은/는, here is a video I really enjoy about this topic/subject (sorry for the pun!): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6JSJ9yEWy1I


Ash-Fred
Mod

"As for deliciousness, beef is the most expensive." would be "맛은 소고기가 가장 비싸요." The "-는" after "맛있-" is not a particle.


mikke589974

So is 가장 for attributive adjectives and 많이 for predicatives?


Ash-Fred
Mod

가장 means the most, and 많이 means very.


zenomic

What does 가장 mean?


Ash-Fred
Mod

xelizabethc

why can't you use 맛있는 소고기가 너무 비싸요?


Ash-Fred
Mod

"Delicious beef is too expensive."


BobaBunny5

I tried using "맛있는 소고기눈 너무 비쌉니다," and was marked wrong. Is there a reason that 너무, and the differential ending isn't allowed?


Sovushka20294

Why 너무 비싸요 is not accepted while in similar sentences it is


Roro39588

why can't it be 맛있는 소고기는 너무 비싸요


stan.day6

맛있는 소고기는 너무 비싸요 should be accepted


LYTJAj

Thought 많이 is a lot....


Devina842083

Why 아주 비싸요 is not accepted ?

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.