"Delicious beef is very expensive."

Translation:맛있는 소고기는 많이 비싸요.

September 25, 2017

17 Comments


Ceaser_Madrazo

Why does delicious have an identification particle when beef does too?

November 30, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"-는" is a present tense adjectival ending attached to 있다, 없다, 계시다, or an active verb. It just happened to have the same spelling as the particle "는".

August 4, 2018

the_crait

I am wondering if 많이 has the +이 particle or if it is just coincidentally spelt with that at the end.

November 19, 2017

Dani857935

Its just part of the word i believe

April 11, 2018

Staszek456

kinda has, kinda has not. The adverb '많이' is derivered from the adjective '많다', which means 'numerous'.

It is very common for Korean adverbs to be based on adjectives with '이' somehow attached at the end. For example: 열심하다 -> 열심히 (eager, eagerly); 영원하다 -> 영원히 (eternal, eternally); 빠르다 -> 빨리 (quick, quickly); 없다 -> 없이 (nonexistent, without)

however, DO NOT confuse this '이' with '이/가' subject marker! And also don't try to coin your own adverbs by adding '이' to random adjectives, because it simply doesn't work 90% of the time.

November 23, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

Excellent, but 열심하다 is not a word.

December 22, 2018

Bella120703

많이 just has 이 at the end of the word.

May 13, 2018

YeeKian

Why are there 2 topic marker (는) in the same sentence. Shouldn't there only be 1 and the 소고기 ends with 가 and not 는?

June 5, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

First of all, "-는" is a present tense adjectival ending attached to 있다, 없다, 계시다, or an active verb. It just happened to have the same spelling as the particle "는". Second, whilst there should be only one subject, there may be two or more topics.

August 4, 2018

eerdogan

Why not 맛있는 소고기가 가장 빘아요? I can not get the difference between 가 and 는.

September 25, 2017

wintertriangles

In this sentence, it's too simple for there to be a difference between 가/이 and 은/는. You were probably marked wrong because you spelled 비싸요 wrong, or because you used 가장 비싸다, which translates to "the most expensive"

September 25, 2017

PortalWalker

Your sentence would be something like "As for deliciousness, beef is the most expensive." That's because using the topic marking particle after 맛있다 indicates that you are emphasizing the deliciousness of what you're about to talk about. "맛있는 소고기는 가장 빘아요" would be, "Delicious beef is the most expensive."

For distinguishing between 이/가 and 은/는, here is a video I really enjoy about this topic/subject (sorry for the pun!): https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6JSJ9yEWy1I

October 12, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

"As for deliciousness, beef is the most expensive." would be "맛은 소고기가 가장 비싸요." The "-는" after "맛있-" is not a particle.

August 4, 2018

mikke589974

So is 가장 for attributive adjectives and 많이 for predicatives?

March 24, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

가장 means the most, and 많이 means very.

August 4, 2018

zenomic

What does 가장 mean?

July 28, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

the most.

August 4, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.