"장소가 낮습니다."

Translation:The place is low.

September 25, 2017

9 Comments


KateSP

낮습니다 sounds like 날습니다. Is that right? Is that pretty much how it sounds?

September 25, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

The TTS says [나씀니다], which is what you are most likely to hear from native speakers when they speak fast, but [낟씀니다] is correct.

October 9, 2017

wintertriangles

The ending 습니다 will sound the same. 낮 sounds like "naht" and "날 sounds like "nahr"

September 25, 2017

FUREWEB

There is no expression like '날습니다' in Korean.

September 27, 2017

Owlspotting

Korean for "place" sounds a lot like the Chinese 場所 (chang-suo)

October 9, 2017

Ash-Fred
Mod

Because 장소 is actually how you read 場所 in Korean.

October 9, 2017

AAABBB160427

Especially since many words and even the sino-korean numbers are based from chinese. There is even a separate writing system called hanja. Ttmik(talk to me in korean) has started a lesson plan on this now.

October 29, 2017

AAABBB160427

For a second, I read "낮습니다." as "늦습니다." 늦습니다, Is to be late, fyi. Just relaying any problems in reading. -_-'

October 29, 2017

spiciie

what's the infinitive of 낮습니다? is it 낮다 (to be low)?

February 20, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.