1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "장소가 낮습니다."

"장소가 낮습니다."

Translation:The place is low.

September 25, 2017

16 Comments


KateSP

낮습니다 sounds like 날습니다. Is that right? Is that pretty much how it sounds?


Ash-Fred
Mod

The TTS says [나씀니다], which is what you are most likely to hear from native speakers when they speak fast, but [낟씀니다] is correct.


i__ary

shouldn't ㅈ sound like ( t ) at the end ?


Yo-Han-Joon

No, it should sound like " ".

Yeah, it should sound like silence


wintertriangles

The ending 습니다 will sound the same. 낮 sounds like "naht" and "날 sounds like "nahr"


FUREWEB

There is no expression like '날습니다' in Korean.


ClassiDuo

Korean for "place" sounds a lot like the Chinese 場所 (chang-suo)


Ash-Fred
Mod

Because 장소 is actually how you read 場所 in Korean.


AAABBB160427

Especially since many words and even the sino-korean numbers are based from chinese. There is even a separate writing system called hanja. Ttmik(talk to me in korean) has started a lesson plan on this now.


KanKanMikan

i like how 場所 in Japanese sounds nothing like what it suppose to sound like


AAABBB160427

For a second, I read "낮습니다." as "늦습니다." 늦습니다, Is to be late, fyi. Just relaying any problems in reading. -_-'


LanLanHua

Does this meaning mean low as in reputation or low as in position?


spiciie

what's the infinitive of 낮습니다? is it 낮다 (to be low)?


Anika905059

Correct me if I'm wrong but is the "ㅈ" in 낮습니다 silent?


Savvy768959

Yes dont worry its supposed to be

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.