"장소가 낮습니다."

Translation:The place is low.

September 25, 2017

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KateSP

낮습니다 sounds like 날습니다. Is that right? Is that pretty much how it sounds?


Ash-Fred

The TTS says [나씀니다], which is what you are most likely to hear from native speakers when they speak fast, but [낟씀니다] is correct.


i__ary

shouldn't ㅈ sound like ( t ) at the end ?


Padi_Evans

No, it should sound like " ".

Yeah, it should sound like silence


ClassiDuo

Korean for "place" sounds a lot like the Chinese 場所 (chang-suo)


Ash-Fred

Because 장소 is actually how you read 場所 in Korean.


AAABBB160427

Especially since many words and even the sino-korean numbers are based from chinese. There is even a separate writing system called hanja. Ttmik(talk to me in korean) has started a lesson plan on this now.


KanKanMikan

i like how 場所 in Japanese sounds nothing like what it suppose to sound like


kayla_pastel

Oh wow that's cool


LanLanHua

Does this meaning mean low as in reputation or low as in position?


AAABBB160427

For a second, I read "낮습니다." as "늦습니다." 늦습니다, Is to be late, fyi. Just relaying any problems in reading. -_-'


spiciie

what's the infinitive of 낮습니다? is it 낮다 (to be low)?


Anika905059

Correct me if I'm wrong but is the "ㅈ" in 낮습니다 silent?


Savannah_5044

Yes dont worry its supposed to be


Edward693571

So many of these pronunciation tests don't fuction properly. When you pronounce the ㅈ correctly as a soft "t" sound it will tell you you're wrong. Ehen you pronounce ㅈ as a J it will count lol.


DerekShaw6

This is such an ambiguous sentence in English, with no context. Some references about what meaning from "low" we are supposed to derive from the Korean? In >60 years I doubt I have ever said, or even thought "The place is low".


GauthamanT2

I can't follow the pronounciation


dieprinzessin

Mnemo : It's 'nat' high, it's flat. nat/ 낮 = low

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.