"Kdo se o něj stará?"

Translation:Who takes care of him?

September 25, 2017

11 Comments


va-diim

This is so confusing to a Russian-speaker. О ней, O něj, means "of her" in Russian. It's hard to get used to the opposite. And ей, jej, means "her" too in Russian, but "it" in Czech! This is rough!

September 25, 2017

JanisaChatte

Verb endings are confusing at times as well XD My first instinct would be to translate "vidím" as "we see"... and not "I see".... I get these wrong so often

November 29, 2017

grishagrishov

Same in Polish: "jej" is "her". Veeery confusing! But we have so many other false friends :)

October 19, 2017

dulejr

Even in Serbian is O Njoj (O Ňoj) is of her.

June 18, 2019

VladaFu

Even in Slovak it is that way.

August 23, 2018

Shathu_Entayla

When do you say "o ne" and when "o nej"?

December 31, 2017

AlexWold1

And do they sound alike?

August 23, 2018

va-diim

and něj sound different. The latter has a "y" sound /j/, as in "yellow."

August 23, 2018

VladaFu

o ne is plural

o nej is masculine singlular

September 5, 2018

AlexWold1

Sorry, I couldn't type the accents so now I copied. The personal pronoun chart has ně and něj in the same box on the ono line, Acc. after prep, as well as ně in the oni, ony, ona (pl.) line. So ně can be singular or plural, yes? So aren't ně and něj interchangeable except for when you mean plural?

September 5, 2018

VladaFu

Oh, you mean neuter. OK, I was quite confused because normally one would understand this sentence as masculine unless a neuter subject is clear from the context.

Yeh, for neuter singular accusative there are many forms possible indeed. You can also check http://prirucka.ujc.cas.cz/?id=ono

Both "o ně" and "o něj" are possible neuter singular but I feel that "pro ně" is really bookish and I would never say that and I would hesitate about writing it actively.

September 5, 2018
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.