1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Twenty-four trees are enough…

"Twenty-four trees are enough."

Translation:Dvacet čtyři stromů je dost.

September 25, 2017

10 Comments


mave8080

Why isn't this "Dvacet čtyři stromů jsou dost"? Numbers above four, so I should use the genitive case, right?


Julickan

Could you also use stačit here?


VladaFu

Sure, Dvacet čtyři stromů stačí. or similar.


Julickan

And I am a little confused about the use of -dost-. It has been told it goes with genitive, so why isn`t it -dvaceti-. Or doesn't -dost- refer to the number, but to the general state that is indicated with -je-?


AgnusOinas

If you add "trees" again to the end, you will get: "24 stromů je dost stromů" - there you have the genitive after "dost".

Syntax analysis: The first "24 stromů" is not dependent on "dost", it's a separate entity. In fact, "dvacet čtyři" is the subject, hence nominative. "stromů" depends on the subject and modifies it. And "dost" (together with the copula "je") is the predicate - same model as "František je muž." (X = Y).


Juggler69

Why is the subject not twenty four trees / dvacet čtyři stromy?


BoneheadBass

You can think of it like this: "Twenty-four" is the subject, with ("of") "trees" in the genitive.


Juggler69

Thank you! I think that one of my (many!) problems is that I don't comprehend the grammar in English (it is just intuitive), so trying to transpose it onto Czech is too much for my poor brain!


svrsheque

do you happen to remember those weird sentence diagrams? lines going this way and that?


nueby

You can actually view the entire "Dvacet čtyři stromů" as the subject.

Your "dvacet čtyři stromy" is also an alternative, but it follows a very confusing method of forming phrases with compound numbers. You can read about some of its pathologies here: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/25815469. In short, avoid it like the plague.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.