1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Twenty-four trees are enough…

"Twenty-four trees are enough."

Translation:Dvacet čtyři stromů je dost.

September 25, 2017

5 Comments


mave8080

Why isn't this "Dvacet čtyři stromů jsou dost"? Numbers above four, so I should use the genitive case, right?

September 25, 2017

tragram

That's right and you are using it in your translation! However, confusing as it may be, verbs take the third person singular form when used with numbers, I believe.

September 25, 2017

walkinwolk

Dear God, help me remember this!

September 27, 2017

AgnusOinas

This goes back to the how numbers 2, 3, and 4 are treated as opposed to numbers 5+.

"Čtyři stromy jsou dost." / "Čtyři stromy rostou u silnice."

"Dvacet čtyři stromů je dost." / "Dvacet čtyři stromů roste u silnice."

November 13, 2019

mave8080

Thanks - you are right, that was my mistake, but the question I wanted to ask is "why is Doulingo telling me to put there 'stromy' instead of 'stromů' like I did"? But now I can see the translation on this page is actually listed as "Dvacet čtyři stromů je dost", so not sure what happened, probably a Doulingo fluke...

September 25, 2017
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.