"František je nechápe."

Translation:František does not understand them.

September 25, 2017

5 Comments


Vixg

I got that 'je' as personal pronoun object can be either 'it' or 'them'. Same for 'ně' if used after the preposition. Out of context is there a way to determine if the object is either singular or plural?

July 28, 2018

endless_sleeper

As a native, I'd understand it as referring to plural. Singular 'it' would be more likely expressed using 'to'.

July 29, 2018

JohanDyrli

How do we know "je" doesnt mean "it" in this exercise as it is in the previous one? Inconsistencies in the same section isnt great, espwcially with "je" already being complicated.

April 23, 2019

BoneheadBass

"It" is also accepted, as there is no context to suggest which is meant. Generally, if the original sentence is not specific, multiple appropriate translations are accepted.

April 24, 2019

VladaFu

I will also note that, as endless_sleeper already mentioned, Czech speakers will generally understand the plural "them" here, unless the context clearly requires otherwise.

April 24, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.