1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "František je nechápe."

"František je nechápe."

Translation:František does not understand them.

September 25, 2017

17 Comments


Vixg

I got that 'je' as personal pronoun object can be either 'it' or 'them'. Same for 'ně' if used after the preposition. Out of context is there a way to determine if the object is either singular or plural?


endless_sleeper

As a native, I'd understand it as referring to plural. Singular 'it' would be more likely expressed using 'to'.


JohanDyrli

How do we know "je" doesnt mean "it" in this exercise as it is in the previous one? Inconsistencies in the same section isnt great, espwcially with "je" already being complicated.


VladaFu

I will also note that, as endless_sleeper already mentioned, Czech speakers will generally understand the plural "them" here, unless the context clearly requires otherwise.


BoneheadBass

"It" is also accepted, as there is no context to suggest which is meant. Generally, if the original sentence is not specific, multiple appropriate translations are accepted.


im.Andrew

Can this sentence mean "František is the man who doesn't understand"? I got confused with "je" as "is" and "je" as "them".


im.Andrew

And what's the difference between "je" and "ně"?


VladaFu

The n forms are used with prepositions, it is in the Tips and notes.


Chessnecof

Could je refer to jokes?


Ragnar435681

Can someone explain this please?


svrsheque

not without you defining "this".


Ragnar435681

I was asking how the Czech sentence was constructed. I read the "Tips" carefully and can not find where the "je" comes from.


BoneheadBass

Je ("them") is the accusative plural case form of oni/ony/ona ("they"). It is the direct object of the verb in this sentence. You might want to have a look at the following site, which is packed with useful information: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Czech_declension#Personal_pronouns.


JohnBraga1

if you include words like František and žofie and insist on those spellings in English, I think you should add the onscreen Czech accented characters. I install a Czech keyboard instead, but not everybody will do that. Alternatively, allow Sofia etc.


ally.x

Do you really have to spell it? In my browser (chrome) and my phone app (android) I don't have to spell "š" and just write Frantisek and the system is ok with it. Goes the same for other letters and for other languages (like o/ö in German). I never had an answer rejected for these reasons, so it's interesting you say they insist.

EDIT: I realized that my experience with Android has to be from other languages, since Czech is not on mobile yet...

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.