1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "nový dům"

"nový dům"

Translation:new house

September 25, 2017

6 Comments


ngeneshki

I always get this wrong, thinking "dům" is actually "home". Does anyone know if the word has at least the same root?

October 5, 2017

Garik_of_Moravia

I typed in "noví dům" and got it correct. So does this mean "nový" and "noví" can be written interchangeably?

October 8, 2019

VladaFu

No, it is wrong.

Did it say that it is correct or that you have a typo? A screenshot would be helpful.

October 8, 2019

Garik_of_Moravia

I'm certain that it just said I was correct. If it happens again I'll take a screenshot for you.

October 9, 2019

sergxx8

Where is an article?

October 27, 2019

VladaFu

This is not a sentence, an article is not needed.

October 27, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.