Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"That looks tasty!"

Translation:Dat ziet er lekker uit!

11 months ago

3 Comments


daadaadaaren
daadaadaarenPlus

why do we need the er here

11 months ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The verb is eruitzien

11 months ago

Howard
Howard

So it's a "double" separable verb?

"Eruitzien is juist. Sinds 1995 is dit de officiële spelling van dit werkwoord. Ook vervoegde vormen als eruitziet, eruitzag en eruitgezien zijn één woord." https://onzetaal.nl/taaladvies/eruitzien-er-uitzien-eruit-zien/

"In a main clause, the separable part eruit can be further separated when a predicate is added: Ik zie er goed uit." https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/eruitzien

5 months ago