1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "They do not fight."

"They do not fight."

Translation:그들은 안 싸워.

September 25, 2017

6 Comments


endlos

They do not fight. = 그들은 싸우지 않아. = 그들은 싸우지 않습니다. = 그들은 안 싸워. = 그들은 안 싸웁니다.


John335027

Does DuolingoI accepts them all as correct?


mionako_

It doesn't accept 안 싸워요 which I guess makes sense in the context of this lesson but still


Amy863635

Why can I not say 그들은 싸지 마 ?


Anjella02

I guess it would be 싸우지 마 because the verb is 싸우다. But that's not correct here because it's a command like "Don't fight"

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.