"Vierzig geteilt durch zehn gleich vier."

Translation:Forty divided by ten equals four.

September 25, 2017

10 Comments


Nate896107

Is "geteilt durch" what is always said for "divided by"?

October 30, 2017

mizinamo

Not always, but it's pretty common. You'll also see just durch, e.g. zehn durch vier, for example.

November 21, 2017

LeaBertram

I just wanted to try how good the pronunciation is but honestly I have to say that the pronunciation is quite bad... I am from Germany and and it was not possible to me me too to say 40 / 10 = 4 without being one so how could it be possible for a real English speaker

July 22, 2019

LeaBertram

Sorry, the second sentence has to be: I am from Germany and it was not possible for me to say 40 ÷ 10 = 4 without being wrong

July 22, 2019

An1mal1

Forty devided through ten equals four. Should also be correct. It's a not common use but does make sense.

September 30, 2017

V2Blast

It's not correct in American English (it has to be "X divided by Y"), at least. Dunno about other dialects.

November 6, 2017

An1mal1

I rember an old maths teacher that would always use divide "through" instead of by and also would say "gives" instead of equals. Maybe it was just him lol. I get that the Standard is "X divided by Y" i am not an idiot lol. I just thought it might be another option as generally Duolingo accepts some more litteral translations in some cases.

November 20, 2017

StephanSch195014

Why only "forty" and not "fourty"?

December 17, 2018

JonnaSheya

As I understand it, the forty became in use because of phonological reasons.

December 17, 2018

Aras382529

❤❤❤❤❤❤ symbols? are we allowed or expected to use them? wtf? ❤❤❤❤❤❤ ❤❤❤❤

September 25, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.