"V těchto hotelech jsou pokoje příliš špinavé."

Translation:The rooms in these hotels are too dirty.

September 25, 2017

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tatka_

Is correct this sentence "there are too dirty rooms in these hotels" ?


kacenka9

Nope sorry. That is a very Czech word order.


DOette

Why not "the rooms in these hotels are very dirty"? I thought "příliš" could be "too" or "very"?


VladaFu

very (much) is different from too (much) in English and therefore has different Czech translations.


Chessnecof

What is the difference between jsou pokoje and pokoje jsou in this sentence order?


VladaFu

You should mention the whole sentences. It sounds much better with jsou in the second position. Or with "pokoje v těchto hotelech"="the rooms in these hotels".


smoaking

So using the locative, is the locative statement generally placed first in the sentence, like this one?


O2bagoonerHinata

"The rooms in these hotels are too dirty" implies all rooms. Whereas I think the Czech actually means "There are rooms that are too dirty in these hotels", meaning that not necessarily all the rooms are dirty. Which meaning is it?


VladaFu

No, it does not imply that at all.

There are dirty rooms ... = V tomto hotelu jsou špinavé pokoje.

Observe the difference:

dirty rooms are ... špinavé pokoje jsou

rooms are dirty ... pokoje jsou špinavé

There are dirty rooms here. ... Tady jsou špinavé pokoje.

The rooms are dirty here. ... Tady jsou pokoje špinavé.


chartsman

Are both "hotelích" and "hotelech" correct? I swear I've seen the first form in another sentence.

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.