1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "나는 그것을 좋아합니다."

"나는 그것을 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like that.

September 25, 2017

11 Comments


Missmozzie1

Wouldn't 저는 be used here?


AhsanUddin

Yes you are right. Since the conjugation of the verb is formal.


kelsey_alyn

I'm surprised this hasn't been corrected after nine months.


CGTokki

No it should not. Read the notes. It says: "Can you say 나 in 합쇼체 (-ㅂ니다)? Definitely yes. 저 is for lowering oneself, and -ㅂ니다 is for raising the listener. If you are higher than the listener, you can raise them by using -ㅂ니다, but you don't have to lower yourself. On the other hand, it is weird to lower yourself and at the same time not raise the listener."


ilovejin

I said "나는 그것을 좋아합니다."


RandyAlexa

Why not "I like this"?


Kaimera_

그 means "that", so 그것 means "that (thing)". 이 would be used in place of 그 to be "this" -> 이것 "this (thing)"


Juan_KW

How to say "i like that one"?


SmitaBansal

I said I like it like that~ Also cardi* B

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.