"나는 그것을 좋아합니다."

Translation:I like that.

September 25, 2017

9 Comments


Missmozzie1

Wouldn't 저는 be used here?

September 25, 2017

AhsanUddin

Yes you are right. Since the conjugation of the verb is formal.

September 25, 2017

kelsey_alyn

I'm surprised this hasn't been corrected after nine months.

July 16, 2018

CGTokki

No it should not. Read the notes. It says: "Can you say 나 in 합쇼체 (-ㅂ니다)? Definitely yes. 저 is for lowering oneself, and -ㅂ니다 is for raising the listener. If you are higher than the listener, you can raise them by using -ㅂ니다, but you don't have to lower yourself. On the other hand, it is weird to lower yourself and at the same time not raise the listener."

April 5, 2019

GloriaJon

SISTAAAAR

December 31, 2017

RandyAlexa

Why not "I like this"?

October 1, 2017

Kaimera_

그 means "that", so 그것 means "that (thing)". 이 would be used in place of 그 to be "this" -> 이것 "this (thing)"

October 2, 2017

ilovejin

I said "나는 그것을 좋아합니다."

August 28, 2018

ilovejin

Carli B anyone?

September 8, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.