1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수는 바쁩니다."

"가수는 바쁩니다."

Translation:Singers are busy.

September 25, 2017

36 Comments


NinaBrllke

Important buisinesseu


Suhakookie

I can relate to it .


JuliaHorn4

I did not expect that. I applaud.


ibrahisk

Could 가수는 be translated as the singer as well as singers?


teesalsa8

"The singer is busy" was accepted 2017Nov


mina06z_now

2022 on a like 2 weeks


SelenaFeelingnaa

The reason why the translation uses "singers" although it does not have the plural -들 is because the -는 makes the sentence mean "In general singers are busy." If it said "가수가 바쁩니다" the sentence can be translated as "(The specific) singer is busy."


nunes89

I was first introduced to Korean a long time ago by listening to 2NE1, and there's a song where she sings "nan babba (난 바빠)" and the translation (it even shows in the title) is "I'm busy". Is this an informal speech or something like that? I'm lost about the ㅡ that disappeared x)


Duo_Euphoria

난 is a shortened version of 나는 which is informal I. 바빠 is the informal conjugation of 바쁘다 to be busy. The ㅡ disappears because when a verb stem ends inㅡ it is conjugated following the rules of the vowel in the syllable before. The syllable has ㅏ so you replace ㅡwith ㅏ then take off the 다


reinshay_

"Anyone of these hopefuls could be the next big thing in Kpop"


[deactivated user]

    Aka BTS, Stray Kids, and TXT


buggy271998

    Because he/is singing at the park


moira142592

    I understand that 가수는 바쁩니다 means that the singers in general are busy. But why is "the singer is busy" wrong here (since there is no specific context)?


daechwita2020

    Yes, that was so right


Lillian777777

    This is Lay Zhang. Man is always working so hard.


duolingouser2

    Why is this plural?


Iseul-i-yeyo

    Plural and non plural are accepted now :) this particle can mean either but if you put 들 it makes it clearly plural. Hope this helps♡


Aleea12

    So 는, the topic marker, is also used when you're talking about a general topic. 이/가 is the subject marker, so we'll be using it for a specific person. At least this is my understanding.


mhin1

    That's the common distinction yes, but its an incomplete one. Topics can be singular and subjects can be general, it all depends in the greater context of the conversation. There is no explicit translation between definite and indefinite articles in English and topic/subject markers in Korean.


arminsulta

    Lol like Exo's Lay


Zeena9090

    You can say 바빠 with friends, and 바빠요 with older people and strangers


YagymitraV

    Its 1 january 12:55am, HNY:3


Barnabas972647

    ?바쁩니다 sounds for me like 바뿝니다. is there a reason for that or is it just my misperception?

    Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.