1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "가수는 바쁩니다."

"가수는 바쁩니다."

Translation:Singers are busy.

September 25, 2017

16 Comments


ibrahisk

Could 가수는 be translated as the singer as well as singers?


teesalsa8

"The singer is busy" was accepted 2017Nov


nunes89

I was first introduced to Korean a long time ago by listening to 2NE1, and there's a song where she sings "nan babba (난 바빠)" and the translation (it even shows in the title) is "I'm busy". Is this an informal speech or something like that? I'm lost about the ㅡ that disappeared x)


Duo_Euphoria

난 is a shortened version of 나는 which is informal I. 바빠 is the informal conjugation of 바쁘다 to be busy. The ㅡ disappears because when a verb stem ends inㅡ it is conjugated following the rules of the vowel in the syllable before. The syllable has ㅏ so you replace ㅡwith ㅏ then take off the 다


NinaBrllke

Important buisinesseu


SelenaFeelingnaa

The reason why the translation uses "singers" although it does not have the plural -들 is because the -는 makes the sentence mean "In general singers are busy." If it said "가수가 바쁩니다" the sentence can be translated as "(The specific) singer is busy."


duolingouser2

Why is this plural?


Iseul-i-yeyo

Plural and non plural are accepted now :) this particle can mean either but if you put 들 it makes it clearly plural. Hope this helps♡


moira142592

I understand that 가수는 바쁩니다 means that the singers in general are busy. But why is "the singer is busy" wrong here (since there is no specific context)?


Aleea12

So 는, the topic marker, is also used when you're talking about a general topic. 이/가 is the subject marker, so we'll be using it for a specific person. At least this is my understanding.


mhin1

That's the common distinction yes, but its an incomplete one. Topics can be singular and subjects can be general, it all depends in the greater context of the conversation. There is no explicit translation between definite and indefinite articles in English and topic/subject markers in Korean.


hikAru104259

Now i now busy=바쁘 but in drama i listen papp

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.