"가수는 바쁩니다."

Translation:Singers are busy.

September 25, 2017

8 Comments


ibrahisk

Could 가수는 be translated as the singer as well as singers?

September 25, 2017

wintertriangles

Yes

September 25, 2017

teesalsa8

"The singer is busy" was accepted 2017Nov

November 23, 2017

nunes89

I was first introduced to Korean a long time ago by listening to 2NE1, and there's a song where she sings "nan babba (난 바빠)" and the translation (it even shows in the title) is "I'm busy". Is this an informal speech or something like that? I'm lost about the ㅡ that disappeared x)

March 9, 2019

nunes89
March 9, 2019

duolingouser2

Why is this plural?

June 25, 2018

ArianaCraw1

Plural and non plural are accepted now :) this particle can mean either but if you put 들 it makes it clearly plural. Hope this helps♡

September 25, 2018

hikAru104259

Now i now busy=바쁘 but in drama i listen papp

April 20, 2018
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.