1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Korean
  4. >
  5. "너는 모자를 써?"

"너는 모자를 써?"

Translation:Do you wear a hat?

September 25, 2017

21 Comments


NamanSinghal844

In Hindi, 'Moja' is a sound used for 'socks'... Just information...XD


army23600

Yes you're right. But in Indian one it is pronounced moja- where mo is like s_mo_ke, and in korean 모자 is pronounced like "mooja".


IshitaaSen

Wouldn't mooja be 무자 and not 모자


Rose.Melissa

This is more naturally translated in English as "are you wearing a hat?"


CarmyLu

However, I think in Korean "are you wearing a hat" would be "너는 모자를 쓰고 있어요."


SvedishPlumber

Right this is more like a broad question like "do you wear hats?"


dexikiix

I'm thinking it's situational... Like someone says "I'm a train conductor." and another person responds "Oh, do you wear a hat!?" They're not wearing a hat right now obv you could see that.


ohneons

I agree with this


farathifa

I remember SEVENTEEN's song "모자를 눌러 쓰고"


fiza787388

Is 써 the contraction of 쓰어?


KyleDelane6

To say it's a contraction implies that 쓰어 would also be acceptable, but the ㅡ is always dropped in the ㅓ form of the verb


Vicky_TheLearner

I wrote "Do you wear hats?"


khairanjmlh

Why duo use 써? Why not 신어?


KyleDelane6

쓰다 is the verb for hats


Zappy34

Is "Do you wear the hat?" wrong?


Eli323564

"너는 모자를 쓰니" is better. "너는 모자를 쓰니" or "너는 모자 써?" i think these are good. im korean.


JuneJo2

너는 모자를 쓰니?


MonikaLeon3

Wanna ask something. anyone who sees this and knows please answer jebal :D if the question mark is omitted then it is the same as "you wear a hat' am I correct? I mean it could be a declarative sentence too..?


jk_btsarmy

i want to know about this too...! how do u say when its a question or a declarative statement??

Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.