"I no longer want to do that."

Translation:Je ne veux plus faire ça.

September 25, 2017

3 Comments


Patrick318383

Why is "pas" not used in this sentence?

September 25, 2017

nicholas_ashley

As well as the negative pair ne ... pas, French has the following negative pairs:

ne … plus.
ne … jamais.
ne … rien.
ne … personne.
ne … aucune.

ne ... plus is a negative adverb, meaning no longer / no more / not any more

examples

Je ne la verrai plus. - I will not see her anymore.
il ne peut plus marcher - he can no longer walk

September 25, 2017

Arnav956468

Why not "Je ne veux plus a faire ca"?

January 24, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.