"How old is that machine?"

Translation:Jak je ta mašina stará?

September 25, 2017

18 Comments


jesada.t

I suppose the adjective can be placed either after the interrogative pronouns or at the end. Could I ask which one is more common or natural to the Czech natives? Or do you really hear both?

November 11, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

Both "Jak je ta mašina stará?" and "Jak stará je ta mašina?" are equally common and natural.

"Jak stará ta mašina je?" is possible as well and expresses even deeper level of astonishment.

November 11, 2017

I2cGAc67

Thank you for these examples, including how to arrange the words in order to express astonishment.

December 6, 2017

NRPL123

Could someone show me how to do the sentence with "stroj" for machine, please? I put "Jak stary je to stroj?" and it said the answer should be "Jak je ta mašina stará?" So I am not sure if my mistake is in the order of the words or if I mixed up stary/stare/stara or to/ty/ta. Thank you!

October 23, 2018

VladaFu

"Jak starý je to stroj." is a possible Czech sentence, but a different one, identical with "Jak starý stroj je to?" or "Jak starý stroj to je?". So that would be the "je to"/"to je" pattern. "How old machine is that?" The "to" would couple to the "je", not to "stroj".

Because stroj is masculine, "the machine" must be "ten stroj".

October 23, 2018

endless_sleeper

"Jak je ten stroj starý?" or "Jak starý je ten stroj?"

October 23, 2018

Natinati04

I have the same doubt: why not Jak starý je ten stroj?

June 9, 2019

VladaFu

Jak starý je ten stroj? is accepted.

June 9, 2019

gSee4

I wrote Jak stará je ta mašina and it was right. Why not Jaká stará?

September 25, 2017

kacenka9

JAK is how. Well, I guess you knew that by now :D

JAKÁ is primarily which. Jaká stará je ta mašina. would not make sense. Which old is that machine.

JAKÁ can also be "what is she like"

September 25, 2017

pavlovnia

Jak je stará ta mašina - why not?

December 4, 2017

JanLyko
Mod

It sounds right. Please click "REPORT - My answer should be accepted" under the sentence.

December 4, 2017

lhgates

Is it possible to say "Jak ta masina je stara?"

June 2, 2018

endless_sleeper

No. Jak stará je ta mašina? or Jak je ta mašina stará? are the best.

June 6, 2018

dieprinzessin

Is mašina the same as stroj ?

June 6, 2018

endless_sleeper

More or less. Stroj is much, much more common. Mašina is more of a colloquial expression and it can also mean 'locomotive' especially.

June 6, 2018

Eran100333

wrote "jaká stará je ta mašina" and got wrong answer. why is it wrong? i get from other tries that "jak" was the correct one to use, but why? shouldn't it be "jaká" since mašina is feminine?

May 15, 2019

VladaFu

It must be jak, because you are asking for a property of an adjective, not for the adjective. The answer is hodně, málo, 10 let, ...

June 9, 2019
Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.