1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Ti mladí muži jedí vajíčko."

"Ti mladí muži jedí vajíčko."

Translation:The young men are eating an egg.

September 25, 2017

14 Comments


WillDrug

Why is this a sentence anyhow? The (!!) Young men are eating an (!!) Egg So like a specific group of teenagers are gathered eating one bloody egg and somehow that's a continuous process What?!


Ronsen4

Let's assume it's a giant ostrich egg...


oblectamenta

This is the way course creators make you pay attention to the endings. Just enjoy it.


DarrylMose

Honestly, I think they should change this to make sense. It's one thing to test us on the endings, but considering that things are said differently in Czech than in English, it doesn't help me to learn things that no one would ever say. For example, is it correct to say "one egg" in this context? I don't know enough about the language to not make a fool of myself.


Nides14

Isn't it like 'each of them is eating one egg' like one egg each?


CharlesGingras

Why does "The young men eat the eggs" a Wrong translation?


tatka_

The word "eggs" is plural but word "vajíčko" is singular. "Ti mladí muži jedí (JEDNO) vajíčko."


A_purrfect_cat

I looked up "egg" and i looked up "vajíčko". My dictionary says that "egg" is "vejce" and "vajíčko" is.... something anatomic - and also an easter egg when combined with "velikonoční". So i gather that (if anything) "vajíčko" is a small egg and definitely no ostrich egg.....


endless_sleeper

While "vajíčko" is a diminutive of "vejce", the meaning is pretty much the same in contemporary spoken Czech. Some diminutives lost their 'diminutive meaning' and mean basically the same as 'normal' words. "Vajíčko" is one of those. "Kniha/Knížka" too, for example.


VladaFu

Vajíčko is any egg, really. Even an ostrich one https://www.google.com/search?q=%22vaj%C3%AD%C4%8Dko+p%C5%A1trosa%22

Or an animal (or human) oocyte or ovum.


A_purrfect_cat

Alright, then maybe my dictionary sucks. You don't happen to know a good one (english or maybe even german :) )?


VladaFu

In general, any dictionary without examples and explanations is insufficient. If it only lists possible translations you can never be sure when they are applicable.

No, I do not know any such dictionary in Czech or German except some completely obselete ones from the 19th century.


Emily-Smiley

can ti translate to "that"? thanks

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.