"달리는 고양이가 빠릅니다."

Translation:The running cat is not fast.

September 25, 2017

9 Comments


trashmunki

I put "the cat is not running fast" which is essentially the same core idea, but how far off am I with that answer, really? I get how it is "the running cat is not fast" but I'm curious.

September 25, 2017

wintertriangles

It wants you to translate the verb describing the cat. Sure the ideas are similar enough but this grammar point is the focus.

September 26, 2017

dpatkat

2019 July this is now a lesson where you speak the korean sentence. It does not ask for a translation.

July 25, 2019

MiKomprenasVin

In the original sentence, running is an adjective describing the cat, whereas in your sentence, running is a verb. In terms of meaning, the original sentence is identifying a cat (presumably among a group of cats) with the identifying feature that it is currently running, and then making the remark that it's not fast (potentially not fast in general, not just at this moment), whereas your sentence is just saying that the cat (which should be obvious to the reader given context, e.g. there's only one cat) is currently not running fast.

It's a fairly subtle distinction and in many cases they're equivalent, but not always. The core of the difference is the function of running as an adjective vs a verb and the function of fast as an adjective vs an adverb.

So again in the original, running and fast are adjectives describing the cat, whereas in yours running is a verb and fast is an adverb describing running.

October 8, 2017

mwojick

It means the same thing but it's a different sentence structure. Your sentence would look something like 고양이가 빠르게 달리고 있지 않아요.

October 4, 2017

Logan524684

Poor cat it will be captured by a DOG!

February 27, 2018

roberto727

"The cat that is running is not fast." reported 1/4/2018

January 4, 2018

Ash-Fred
Mod

"The cat that is running is not fast." is now accepted.

September 9, 2018

Tain593824

its a lie,you already tried get a cat running? ;-;

July 19, 2019
Learn Korean in just 5 minutes a day. For free.