"Kiedy zaczynasz prezentację?"

Translation:When do you start the presentation?

September 25, 2017

5 Comments


AlisonEtte

I think "When do you begin the presentation?" and "When will you begin the presentation?" mean the same thing in English.

September 25, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Yes, true, hard to argue with that. However... we prefer to separate 'Present Continuous (and sometimes Simple) in the future meaning' from normal Future Tense. Why? Well, in English you immediately see which one is Present Tense and which one is Future Tense. No room for a mistake, if only you know the very basics of the language. But in Polish, if you're just a learner, it's not that obvious that "zaczynasz" is Present Tense (used in the future meaning here) and "zaczniesz" is the real Future Simple. Because of that, we keep to the tense used.

September 25, 2017

EdEi0t

Is an implied possessive allowed here? "When do you start your presentation?"

August 29, 2018

Jellei
Mod

Sure, it works. But logically, who else's presentation you can start rather than yours? ;)

August 30, 2018

EdEi0t

One can be talking to a projectionist who is only playing a recorded presentation, in that case, the presentation is likely not their own. ;)

August 30, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.