1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "We are selling our small dog…

"We are selling our small dog."

Translation:Wir verkaufen unseren kleinen Hund.

September 25, 2017

22 Comments


Mr_Matty

Sad at how wrong I was, not at the fate of the dog.


onecrane

Learn German, they said. It's fun, they said. Here are your five billion ways to say "small." Get them wrong and you'll be unintelligible.


Aecko.

Why "unserEN kleinEN"?


NikolaSchildberg

Unseren: "Hund" is masculine akkusativ here (the direct object of "verkaufen")

Kleinen: take a look at Adjektivendungen (adjective endings): you can see it by giant tables of gender, number, case...or you can see by the thumb rules based on the preceding articles or pronouns. That tells us that with "unserEN" we must use "kleinEN"

Hope that helps


NikolaSchildberg

And (here)[http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html] you can find a great explanation on Adjektivendungen!


Rholler8

Why would we sell our little dog tho?? :(


CatMinmo

Who sells their pet???


Catriona555

Maybe someone like me who is severly allergic to dogs. :(


petermyro

Das ist so traurig


WisalCh

why is it in akkusativ here?


MsNitto

I think because the dog is the object in the sentence.


L-Rell

Yes, the dog is the direct object (accusative). S/he is what is being sold.


[deactivated user]

    Same question here


Iryna372373

    Off topic... I'm doing this sentence when the scandal with my country's politician is still fresh having produced countless memes.

    The guy said on television that if people have no money to pay for a gas bill, it could be a good idea for them to sell their dog of some elite breed.

    Much hilarity and indignation ensued. Could he be any more clueless and detached from average people?


alborghetti

    The 'tips' suck and dont explain why 'kleinen' has an '-en' ending...


RachelCRigby

    This is the saddest.


Tinh1000000

    Would it be that „ein Hündchen“ is more commonly used than „ein kleiner Hund“?


BurhanQerimi

    mein bruder hatte sowas gemacht...aber jetz fuhle ich mich ganz traurig wenn ich daran denke...er war so suus und klein...


Ostfee

    Who would 'sell' or even 'get rid' of their dog?!! This comes up a lot on Duolingo. Disturbing.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.