"We are selling our small dog."

Translation:Wir verkaufen unseren kleinen Hund.

September 25, 2017

9 Comments


Davarrel

:'(

October 3, 2017

Audrey-E

Why "unserEN kleinEN"?

April 20, 2019

NikolaSchildberg

Unseren: "Hund" is masculine akkusativ here (the direct object of "verkaufen")

Kleinen: take a look at Adjektivendungen (adjective endings): you can see it by giant tables of gender, number, case...or you can see by the thumb rules based on the preceding articles or pronouns. That tells us that with "unserEN" we must use "kleinEN"

Hope that helps

May 19, 2019, 12:44 PM

NikolaSchildberg

And (here)[http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html] you can find a great explanation on Adjektivendungen!

May 19, 2019, 12:47 PM

Rholler8

Why would we sell our little dog tho?? :(

January 31, 2019

onecrane

Learn German, they said. It's fun, they said. Here are your five billion ways to say "small." Get them wrong and you'll be unintelligible.

May 5, 2019

WisalCh

why is it in akkusativ here?

October 29, 2017

MsNitto

I think because the dog is the object in the sentence.

May 12, 2019

[deactivated user]

    Same question here

    March 19, 2019
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.