"We are selling our small dog."

Translation:Wir verkaufen unseren kleinen Hund.

September 25, 2017

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mr_Matty

Sad at how wrong I was, not at the fate of the dog.


Katja_Obinger

Hahahahaha! I opened the discussion with the same face!


Anya_Dubinkina

Maybe they breed dogs and the smallest found his new owner? :з


onecrane

Learn German, they said. It's fun, they said. Here are your five billion ways to say "small." Get them wrong and you'll be unintelligible.


Aecko.

Why "unserEN kleinEN"?


NikolaSchildberg

Unseren: "Hund" is masculine akkusativ here (the direct object of "verkaufen")

Kleinen: take a look at Adjektivendungen (adjective endings): you can see it by giant tables of gender, number, case...or you can see by the thumb rules based on the preceding articles or pronouns. That tells us that with "unserEN" we must use "kleinEN"

Hope that helps


NikolaSchildberg

And (here)[http://www.nthuleen.com/teach/grammar/adjektivendungenexpl.html] you can find a great explanation on Adjektivendungen!


VedranSold

The first clump of words was all i needed to hear. Good eye m8!!


Rholler8

Why would we sell our little dog tho?? :(


CatFoodsMinmo

Who sells their pet???


Catriona555

Maybe someone like me who is severly allergic to dogs. :(


MillieRou

Then you wouldn't get one in the first place


petermyro

Das ist so traurig


WisalCh

why is it in akkusativ here?


MsNitto

I think because the dog is the object in the sentence.


L-Rell

Yes, the dog is the direct object (accusative). S/he is what is being sold.


[deactivated user]

    Same question here


Iryna372373

    Off topic... I'm doing this sentence when the scandal with my country's politician is still fresh having produced countless memes.

    The guy said on television that if people have no money to pay for a gas bill, it could be a good idea for them to sell their dog of some elite breed.

    Much hilarity and indignation ensued. Could he be any more clueless and detached from average people?


alborghetti

    The 'tips' suck and dont explain why 'kleinen' has an '-en' ending...


brave-sir-robin

    it's declination. since "hund" is the object of the verb and needs accusative, "mein" and "klein" get it too


Romero224

    Who would 'sell' or even 'get rid' of their dog?!! This comes up a lot on Duolingo. Disturbing.


HerrSchauspieler

    A pet store or a dog breeder? Cheer up mate!


RachelCRigby

    This is the saddest.


Tinh1000000

    Would it be that „ein Hündchen“ is more commonly used than „ein kleiner Hund“?


L-Rell

    Hündchen means more like "puppy". This is just a small dog.


JamesHall502558

    Why is it grosser Hund but kleinen Hund. I need an explanation.


L-Rell

    If this sentence were, "We are selling our large dog", it would be, "Wir verkaufen unseren großen Hund."


Kianaahmadi

    Warum "kleinen" und nicht "kleinet"?


L-Rell

    "Kleinen" is accusative case because Hund, in this case, is a direct object.


kromeier__

    why not "kleiner Hund"?


L-Rell

    Hund is the direct object so just as "der Hund" changes to "den Hund" in the accusative case, "kleiner Hund" changes to "kleinen Hund".


RoxWite

    I tried my answer on google translate to see where I'd get. it changed my english translation to "we are drowning our small dog". haha


Nathan173901

    Yeah, it's unreliable and people still argue in the comments (other threads, other languages) that their answer has to be correct, because Google Translate said so.

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.